NexusFi: Find Your Edge


Home Menu

 





Is a ~25% discrepancy between CME T&S vs. EOD reasonable?


Discussion in Commodities

Updated
      Top Posters
    1. looks_one Begbie00 with 2 posts (1 thanks)
    2. looks_two xplorer with 2 posts (3 thanks)
    3. looks_3 addchild with 1 posts (2 thanks)
    4. looks_4 Quick Summary with 1 posts (0 thanks)
    1. trending_up 1,025 views
    2. thumb_up 6 thanks given
    3. group 2 followers
    1. forum 5 posts
    2. attach_file 1 attachments




 
Search this Thread

Is a ~25% discrepancy between CME T&S vs. EOD reasonable?

(login for full post details)
  #1 (permalink)
 Begbie00 
New York, NY
 
Experience: Beginner
Platform: TWS
Broker: InteractiveBrokers
Trading: Gold GC
Posts: 7 since Jun 2018
Thanks Given: 3
Thanks Received: 3

In their Time & Sales FAQ, CME notes that there may be differences between their Time & Sales data and their EOD Data volumes "due to the inclusion/exclusion of quantities from certain venues/trade types".

I've purchased the April 2018 corn contract Time & Sales and EOD. For the 4/2 trading day, the EOD reports Globex volume of 449061, whereas the Time & Sales file tabulates to 333127. The error appears across all contract maturities. The same pattern appears for all trading days within April 2018.

Is this a reasonable gap? Can I still use T&S to produce various bars (time, tick, volume, dollar) or is it too incomplete to be useful?

Started this thread Reply With Quote

Can you help answer these questions
from other members on NexusFi?
Trader Dale [email protected] or Scammer Dale
Trading Reviews and Vendors
Request for MACD with option to use different MAs for fa …
NinjaTrader
NT7 Indicator Script Troubleshooting - Camarilla Pivots
NinjaTrader
The space time continuum and the dynamics of a financial …
Emini and Emicro Index
 
Best Threads (Most Thanked)
in the last 7 days on NexusFi
Tao te Trade: way of the WLD
30 thanks
Supertradersams Thread Journal on NQ/MNQ
25 thanks
Deaddogs Stock Trading
23 thanks
GFIs1 1 DAX trade per day journal
22 thanks
Daytrading ES & NQ
13 thanks

(login for full post details)
  #3 (permalink)
 addchild 
Bay Area California
 
Experience: None
Platform: TT T4
Broker: Phillip Capital
Trading: Futures
Posts: 809 since Nov 2011
Thanks Given: 926
Thanks Received: 898


Yes those numbers seem reasonable. Your Time and Sales data is likely only showing you volume expressly transacted on the April 18 corn contract. While the cme eod volumes include all the volume from the spread products as well.


Sent using the NexusFi mobile app

.
Reply With Quote
The following 2 users say Thank You to addchild for this post:
(login for full post details)
  #4 (permalink)
 
xplorer's Avatar
 xplorer 
London UK
Site Moderator
 
Experience: Beginner
Platform: CQG
Broker: S5
Trading: Futures
Posts: 5,906 since Sep 2015
Thanks Given: 15,367
Thanks Received: 15,179


Begbie00 View Post
In their Time & Sales FAQ, CME notes that there may be differences between their Time & Sales data and their EOD Data volumes "due to the inclusion/exclusion of quantities from certain venues/trade types".

I've purchased the April 2018 corn contract Time & Sales and EOD. For the 4/2 trading day, the EOD reports Globex volume of 449061, whereas the Time & Sales file tabulates to 333127. The error appears across all contract maturities. The same pattern appears for all trading days within April 2018.

Is this a reasonable gap? Can I still use T&S to produce various bars (time, tick, volume, dollar) or is it too incomplete to be useful?

As addchild suggested, the discrepancies likely is between one figure which reports contract trades only Vs the other which includes: block trades, spreads, swaps, against actuals and anything else exotic.

Reply With Quote
The following user says Thank You to xplorer for this post:
(login for full post details)
  #5 (permalink)
 Begbie00 
New York, NY
 
Experience: Beginner
Platform: TWS
Broker: InteractiveBrokers
Trading: Gold GC
Posts: 7 since Jun 2018
Thanks Given: 3
Thanks Received: 3


xplorer View Post
As addchild suggested, the discrepancies likely is between one figure which reports contract trades only Vs the other which includes: block trades, spreads, swaps, against actuals and anything else exotic.

Re: spreads and swaps - wouldn't those appear as individual trades in two different calendar months (in effect counting the spread quantity once in each calendar month)?

Regardless, I guess the 2nd question still stands: if I have ~333k out of ~449k of the volume, is that enough to build my bars? Or do I need to worry about a more inclusive source (e.g. MBO FIX) to make sure I'm building bars off of all 449k of volume at a tick level?

Started this thread Reply With Quote
The following user says Thank You to Begbie00 for this post:
(login for full post details)
  #6 (permalink)
 
xplorer's Avatar
 xplorer 
London UK
Site Moderator
 
Experience: Beginner
Platform: CQG
Broker: S5
Trading: Futures
Posts: 5,906 since Sep 2015
Thanks Given: 15,367
Thanks Received: 15,179


Begbie00 View Post
Re: spreads and swaps - wouldn't those appear as individual trades in two different calendar months (in effect counting the spread quantity once in each calendar month)?

I think it depends on how each platform reports the various volume aggregates.

For example, I use CQG and I typically look at Crude Oil (CL). These are the daily volumes reported as of last Friday's close:



You will see on the top right corner of the DOM that a final volume of 671666 is reported for last Friday. But if you look at the bottom right corner of the chart, the reported total volume for the day is 1061606.

A similar discrepancy is replicated across all days and across all products.

When I asked CQG, they explained that, depending on which setting you use, you are either looking at the pure contract volume or at the daily volume including other months and other types of trades which may not be necessarily included in the pure contract volume. Probably different providers include different data.



Quoting 
Regardless, I guess the 2nd question still stands: if I have ~333k out of ~449k of the volume, is that enough to build my bars? Or do I need to worry about a more inclusive source (e.g. MBO FIX) to make sure I'm building bars off of all 449k of volume at a tick level?

I don't know for which purpose you need to understand the discrepancy but simplistically speaking I would say it does not matter which figure you pick, as long as you are consistent, i.e. if you exclusively use either the smaller or the larger figure to build your bars then you will have a consistent picture.

Reply With Quote
The following 2 users say Thank You to xplorer for this post:





Last Updated on December 23, 2018


© 2024 NexusFi™, s.a., All Rights Reserved.
Av Ricardo J. Alfaro, Century Tower, Panama City, Panama, Ph: +507 833-9432 (Panama and Intl), +1 888-312-3001 (USA and Canada)
All information is for educational use only and is not investment advice. There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, stocks, options and foreign exchange products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
About Us - Contact Us - Site Rules, Acceptable Use, and Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy - Downloads - Top
no new posts