NexusFi: Find Your Edge


Home Menu

 





NinjaTrader with 16+ cores


Discussion in NinjaTrader

Updated
      Top Posters
    1. looks_one Big Mike with 37 posts (33 thanks)
    2. looks_two JohnnyB with 17 posts (9 thanks)
    3. looks_3 NetTecture with 13 posts (2 thanks)
    4. looks_4 Eubie with 3 posts (0 thanks)
      Best Posters
    1. looks_one Big Mike with 0.9 thanks per post
    2. looks_two JohnnyB with 0.5 thanks per post
    3. looks_3 sam028 with 0.5 thanks per post
    4. looks_4 NetTecture with 0.2 thanks per post
    1. trending_up 46,686 views
    2. thumb_up 52 thanks given
    3. group 26 followers
    1. forum 102 posts
    2. attach_file 20 attachments




 
Search this Thread
  #61 (permalink)
 NetTecture 
Szczecin
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: Ninja, writing own now
Posts: 211 since Mar 2010

Depends. My own new backtesting platform that went live some weeks ago uses a micro atx, 16gb ram (waiting for RAM for a 32gb upgrade) and a 3930 that is overclocked at 4ghz per core at full speed. Works like a charm.

Not a dual board, though.

Reply With Quote

Can you help answer these questions
from other members on NexusFi?
Brendt Skorupinsky
Trading Reviews and Vendors
Quantum physics & Trading dynamics
The Elite Circle
Pivot Indicator like the old SwingTemp by Big Mike
NinjaTrader
volume profile
Platforms and Indicators
Better Renko Gaps
The Elite Circle
 
Best Threads (Most Thanked)
in the last 7 days on NexusFi
ApexTraderFunding.com experience and review
140 thanks
1 Minute Man
64 thanks
HumbleTraders next chapter
35 thanks
GFIs1 1 DAX trade per day journal
24 thanks
Vinny E-Mini & Algobox Review TRADE ROOM
23 thanks
  #62 (permalink)
 
liquidcci's Avatar
 liquidcci 
Austin, TX
 
Experience: Master
Platform: ninjatrader, r-trader
Trading: NQ, CL
Posts: 866 since Jun 2011
Thanks Given: 610
Thanks Received: 1,091


Big Mike View Post
Just to update things.

Next week I am building a Xeon E5-2687W, 32GB system and will do some testing.

Week after that I am building a 4p Opteron 6174, 64GB system, and will do more testing

The 2687W is going to Chicago to replace the futures.io (formerly BMT) server, after I burn it in here.

The 4p Opteron is going to replace my 3 year old i7 920 and become my main rig.

Mike

Nice Mike

I am tech junkie and love to build my own rigs. I get alot of satisfaction over doing it myself as I am sure you do as well.

"The day I became a winning trader was the day it became boring. Daily losses no longer bother me and daily wins no longer excited me. Took years of pain and busting a few accounts before finally got my mind right. I survived the darkness within and now just chillax and let my black box do the work."
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)
 
liquidcci's Avatar
 liquidcci 
Austin, TX
 
Experience: Master
Platform: ninjatrader, r-trader
Trading: NQ, CL
Posts: 866 since Jun 2011
Thanks Given: 610
Thanks Received: 1,091



whatnext View Post
with a $30 Cool Master 212 hyper CPU cooler. [/FONT][/SIZE]Not all motherboards allow this – the $300 Gigabyte P67A-UD7 rev 1.0 does though.

The Cool Master 212 works great for the price. I have seen much more expensive coolers not do what this $30 baby does.

"The day I became a winning trader was the day it became boring. Daily losses no longer bother me and daily wins no longer excited me. Took years of pain and busting a few accounts before finally got my mind right. I survived the darkness within and now just chillax and let my black box do the work."
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)
 
Big Mike's Avatar
 Big Mike 
Manta, Ecuador
Site Administrator
Developer
Swing Trader
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: Custom solution
Broker: IBKR
Trading: Stocks & Futures
Frequency: Every few days
Duration: Weeks
Posts: 50,617 since Jun 2009
Thanks Given: 33,331
Thanks Received: 101,935

Just an update. Finally got my Quad Opteron up and running.

Quad Opteron 6174 @ 2.2Ghz on a SuperMicro H8QGI-F, 64GB, 2x256GB Crucial M4 RAID 0, Radeon HD5870 Eyefinity-6.

Everything working great with Windows Server 2008 Enterprise. (Windows 7 doesn't support more than 2 physical CPU's, and Windows 2008 Server Standard is limited to 32GB of RAM).

Now I am just waiting for NT8 so I can use all 48 cores efficiently As a side note, MC8 does support maxing out all 48 cores just fine.



I also just finished building that new SuperMicro Xeon E5 system w/64GB. But I didn't want to mess with installing Windows just to do some NinjaTrader testing, I got too far behind on my schedule due to backorder problems on the hardware. The box will be shipped to Chicago soon to be co-lo'd at my datacenter [Steadfast].

Mike



Join the free Markets Chat beta: Real-time Trading Insights

We're here to help: just ask the community or contact our Help Desk

Quick Links: Change your Username or Register as a Vendor
Searching for trading reviews? Review this list
Lifetime Elite Membership: Sign-up for only $149 USD
Exclusive money saving offers from our Site Sponsors: Browse Offers
Report problems with the site: Using the NexusFi changelog thread
Follow me on Twitter Visit my NexusFi Trade Journal Started this thread Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)
 
Big Mike's Avatar
 Big Mike 
Manta, Ecuador
Site Administrator
Developer
Swing Trader
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: Custom solution
Broker: IBKR
Trading: Stocks & Futures
Frequency: Every few days
Duration: Weeks
Posts: 50,617 since Jun 2009
Thanks Given: 33,331
Thanks Received: 101,935

Pics of the build (the board is SWTX, so I opted for a custom tray from Rich instead of an enormous case).

The tray is in the adjacent room, in a closet. There is a small hole in the wall for all the displayport monitor cables, usb cable, and audio cable to go to my main office desk.





Mike



Join the free Markets Chat beta: Real-time Trading Insights

We're here to help: just ask the community or contact our Help Desk

Quick Links: Change your Username or Register as a Vendor
Searching for trading reviews? Review this list
Lifetime Elite Membership: Sign-up for only $149 USD
Exclusive money saving offers from our Site Sponsors: Browse Offers
Report problems with the site: Using the NexusFi changelog thread
Follow me on Twitter Visit my NexusFi Trade Journal Started this thread Reply With Quote
  #66 (permalink)
 
madLyfe's Avatar
 madLyfe 
Des Moines, Iowa
 
Experience: None
Platform: Ninja, TOS
Broker: AMP/CQG, TOS
Trading: CL, TF, GC
Posts: 1,641 since Feb 2011
Thanks Given: 9,220
Thanks Received: 1,021


Big Mike View Post
Pics of the build (the board is SWTX, so I opted for a custom tray from Rich instead of an enormous case).

The tray is in the adjacent room, in a closet. There is a small hole in the wall for all the displayport monitor cables, usb cable, and audio cable to go to my main office desk.





Mike

i swear i remember there being gfx cards with 6 display ports on them, but i no longer see them on newegg.. wonder what happened to them..

dont believe anything you hear and only half of what you see

¯\_(ツ)_/¯

(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻
Visit my NexusFi Trade Journal Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
  #67 (permalink)
 
Big Mike's Avatar
 Big Mike 
Manta, Ecuador
Site Administrator
Developer
Swing Trader
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: Custom solution
Broker: IBKR
Trading: Stocks & Futures
Frequency: Every few days
Duration: Weeks
Posts: 50,617 since Jun 2009
Thanks Given: 33,331
Thanks Received: 101,935


madLyfe View Post
i swear i remember there being gfx cards with 6 display ports on them, but i no longer see them on newegg.. wonder what happened to them..

That is what I have - Radeon HD 5870 Eyefinity-6

Check ebay.

Mike



Join the free Markets Chat beta: Real-time Trading Insights

We're here to help: just ask the community or contact our Help Desk

Quick Links: Change your Username or Register as a Vendor
Searching for trading reviews? Review this list
Lifetime Elite Membership: Sign-up for only $149 USD
Exclusive money saving offers from our Site Sponsors: Browse Offers
Report problems with the site: Using the NexusFi changelog thread
Follow me on Twitter Visit my NexusFi Trade Journal Started this thread Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
  #68 (permalink)
 blackout23 
Europe/Germany
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: NT
Trading: EUR/USD
Posts: 9 since Apr 2012
Thanks Given: 11
Thanks Received: 7

Awesome choice on those CPU Coolers. I'm using a Noctua NH-D14 on my i7 2600K it is just whisper quite and super cool. I purchased 2 Crucial SSDs last August and now their price droped over 40% I think I have to buy some more.

Reply With Quote
  #69 (permalink)
 TimeTrade 
Erfurt Germany
 
Experience: Master
Platform: rtMagic, NinjaTrader
Broker: AMP/CQG, IAB
Trading: ES, 6E, FDAX, FGBL
Posts: 338 since Aug 2011
Thanks Given: 54
Thanks Received: 461

1xWindows with 48cores or 14xWindows with 4Cores(56Cores)
-> What is the advantage of a single maschine?

(i self mine, its every time possible to split any big jobs to different and separate calculated values ranges... while this its better useable for fast switch between different jobs (if one range is very poor, then skipped or any more... i have 2 of this on different IT Centers
IBM Bladecenter E Rack 8677 & BladeServer günstig gebraucht kaufen bei ITSCO)

Reply With Quote
  #70 (permalink)
 Traderji 
Australia
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: NinjaTrader, Multicharts
Trading: Spot Forex, Gold, Silver
Posts: 176 since Oct 2010
Thanks Given: 114
Thanks Received: 114



Big Mike View Post
Just an update. Finally got my Quad Opteron up and running.

Quad Opteron 6174 @ 2.2Ghz on a SuperMicro H8QGI-F, 64GB, 2x256GB Crucial M4 RAID 0, Radeon HD5870 Eyefinity-6.

Everything working great with Windows Server 2008 Enterprise. (Windows 7 doesn't support more than 2 physical CPU's, and Windows 2008 Server Standard is limited to 32GB of RAM).

Now I am just waiting for NT8 so I can use all 48 cores efficiently As a side note, MC8 does support maxing out all 48 cores just fine.



Holy mother of God.... are you using this beast for trading or to co-ordinate missile launches?

Seriously though using such a powerful machine for trading is so far out of my frame of reference that I am astonished. What could you be possibly running on Ninjatrader that uses 48 cores and 64GB of memory? Don't get me wrong I am just surprised that there is a need for a retail trader to have this kind of horsepower.

There is obviously a need in your trading business that you are spending all this money and effort to set this up but it remains invisible to me. Can you give a high level view of the kind of auto-trading / backtesting you do on this machine?

Reply With Quote




Last Updated on October 1, 2014


© 2024 NexusFi™, s.a., All Rights Reserved.
Av Ricardo J. Alfaro, Century Tower, Panama City, Panama, Ph: +507 833-9432 (Panama and Intl), +1 888-312-3001 (USA and Canada)
All information is for educational use only and is not investment advice. There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, stocks, options and foreign exchange products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
About Us - Contact Us - Site Rules, Acceptable Use, and Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy - Downloads - Top
no new posts