NexusFi: Find Your Edge


Home Menu

 





Sierra Trade Statistics


Discussion in Sierra Chart

Updated
      Top Posters
    1. looks_one John32 with 10 posts (0 thanks)
    2. looks_two aslan with 8 posts (2 thanks)
    3. looks_3 Quick Summary with 1 posts (0 thanks)
    4. looks_4 vegasfoster with 1 posts (1 thanks)
    1. trending_up 4,666 views
    2. thumb_up 3 thanks given
    3. group 4 followers
    1. forum 19 posts
    2. attach_file 0 attachments




 
Search this Thread
  #11 (permalink)
 
aslan's Avatar
 aslan 
Madison, WI
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: ALT
Trading: ES
Posts: 625 since Jan 2010
Thanks Given: 356
Thanks Received: 1,127

I was able to edit an entry no problem (including the Open/Close field). Once you change things, you may need to give SC a nudge to recalc (could change a field at top of trade activity window or hit apply or just restart SC).

Reply With Quote

Can you help answer these questions
from other members on NexusFi?
How to create dashboard like this one?
Platforms and Indicators
What You Know vs How much you know about it
Traders Hideout
Has anyone taken The Confident Trader course from aheadc …
Trading Reviews and Vendors
MC PL editor upgrade
MultiCharts
Pivot Indicator like the old SwingTemp by Big Mike
NinjaTrader
 
Best Threads (Most Thanked)
in the last 7 days on NexusFi
ApexTraderFunding.com experience and review
98 thanks
HumbleTraders next chapter
56 thanks
Winning attitudes create winning traders
38 thanks
Vinny E-Mini & Algobox Review TRADE ROOM
23 thanks
Learning to Trade with the Big Money
22 thanks
  #12 (permalink)
 John32 
Chicago, IL
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: SierraCharts, T4
Broker: Straits Financial/CTS
Trading: GC,CL, ES
Posts: 99 since Jun 2012
Thanks Given: 496
Thanks Received: 232


aslan View Post
Using the native T4 interface should not be an issue, if CTS sends the fill report to all connected clients (which it likely does). But if SC is not running and does not see the fill report, then you are SOL because when you start up SC the next day, CTS does not report historical fills.

I have the SC running at the same time. I use SC for charting with the CTS feed, T4 for DOM.
I really appreciate your input on this, and I am not trying to sound like " yeah but . . ."
sorry if it reads that way. I'm just stumped and am trying to figure this out, your replies are very helpful.

Started this thread Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)
 John32 
Chicago, IL
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: SierraCharts, T4
Broker: Straits Financial/CTS
Trading: GC,CL, ES
Posts: 99 since Jun 2012
Thanks Given: 496
Thanks Received: 232



aslan View Post
I was able to edit an entry no problem (including the Open/Close field). Once you change things, you may need to give SC a nudge to recalc (could change a field at top of trade activity window or hit apply or just restart SC).

Did the edit result in a corresponding change in your trade stats report? I think that might be the issue, I didn't force SC to recalc. I will try that.

Started this thread Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)
 
aslan's Avatar
 aslan 
Madison, WI
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: ALT
Trading: ES
Posts: 625 since Jan 2010
Thanks Given: 356
Thanks Received: 1,127

I think part of the issue is SC has been working on the new FIX interface instead of supporting something that is about to be thrown away (they have been working getting rid of .net for a long time, which is what the current CTS interface uses). Hopefully it will be out this week.

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)
 
aslan's Avatar
 aslan 
Madison, WI
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: ALT
Trading: ES
Posts: 625 since Jan 2010
Thanks Given: 356
Thanks Received: 1,127


John32 View Post
Did the edit result in a corresponding change in your trade stats report? I think that might be the issue, I didn't force SC to recalc. I will try that.

Yes, I forced some unmatched fills into my report. I did have to nudge SC though before I saw them.

Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)
 John32 
Chicago, IL
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: SierraCharts, T4
Broker: Straits Financial/CTS
Trading: GC,CL, ES
Posts: 99 since Jun 2012
Thanks Given: 496
Thanks Received: 232


aslan View Post
Yes, I forced some unmatched fills into my report. I did have to nudge SC though before I saw them.

I just edited a price, on this data( which is different and incomplete compared to my data at my office) and it did immediately update the trade stats. I will have to try again at the office.

curious - how did you force an unmatched fill? that may help me get a better handle on this.

Started this thread Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)
 
aslan's Avatar
 aslan 
Madison, WI
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: ALT
Trading: ES
Posts: 625 since Jan 2010
Thanks Given: 356
Thanks Received: 1,127


John32 View Post

curious - how did you force an unmatched fill? that may help me get a better handle on this.

I just changed the open/close flag. For example, if your first fill is closing fill, that is an issue.

If you are concerned about making changes, you might want to back up the file first. It is the TradeActivityLog.dat file in the main dir.

Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
  #18 (permalink)
 John32 
Chicago, IL
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: SierraCharts, T4
Broker: Straits Financial/CTS
Trading: GC,CL, ES
Posts: 99 since Jun 2012
Thanks Given: 496
Thanks Received: 232


aslan View Post
I just changed the open/close flag. For example, if your first fill is closing fill, that is an issue.

If you are concerned about making changes, you might want to back up the file first. It is the TradeActivityLog.dat file in the main dir.

Great idea on the close flag, thanks for that! I will give that a try on Monday at the office.
I will also make a back up to TradeActivityLog.dat .

Can I copy the TradeActivityLog.dat file at work, and use that on the home computer so those dbs match?

Started this thread Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)
 
aslan's Avatar
 aslan 
Madison, WI
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: ALT
Trading: ES
Posts: 625 since Jan 2010
Thanks Given: 356
Thanks Received: 1,127

You can copy the files no problem, but there is no way to merge that I know of because the file is a binary format.

Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)
 John32 
Chicago, IL
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: SierraCharts, T4
Broker: Straits Financial/CTS
Trading: GC,CL, ES
Posts: 99 since Jun 2012
Thanks Given: 496
Thanks Received: 232


So then I could delete the data on the home computer, and then just copy the file from the office, but it sounds like, without a merge, I would have to delete recopy for each new dataset(each new day) that I trade at the office

Started this thread Reply With Quote




Last Updated on July 21, 2013


© 2024 NexusFi™, s.a., All Rights Reserved.
Av Ricardo J. Alfaro, Century Tower, Panama City, Panama, Ph: +507 833-9432 (Panama and Intl), +1 888-312-3001 (USA and Canada)
All information is for educational use only and is not investment advice. There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, stocks, options and foreign exchange products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
About Us - Contact Us - Site Rules, Acceptable Use, and Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy - Downloads - Top
no new posts