NexusFi: Find Your Edge


Home Menu

 





ThinkorSwim DOM Confusion


Discussion in ThinkOrSwim

Updated
      Top Posters
    1. looks_one purveyor with 2 posts (0 thanks)
    2. looks_two JTun with 2 posts (0 thanks)
    3. looks_3 rmejia with 1 posts (1 thanks)
    4. looks_4 techa with 1 posts (0 thanks)
    1. trending_up 7,718 views
    2. thumb_up 3 thanks given
    3. group 6 followers
    1. forum 7 posts
    2. attach_file 1 attachments




 
Search this Thread
  #1 (permalink)
 purveyor 
Tampa, FL, USA
 
Experience: Beginner
Platform: NinjaTrader
Broker: Ninja/ Continuum
Trading: Commodities
Posts: 24 since Jan 2015
Thanks Given: 61
Thanks Received: 17

I recently started paper trading ES on the thinkorswim platform and I am using the DOM to place my trades. While observing the DOM i noticed some thing which i am unable to undestand. I would appreciate it if some one could take a look at the attached image and answer the questions i have.

Why is the market price (upper right corner) at 1999.50 while the ask is at 1997.50 and bid at 1997.25? When i buy at market i am filled at 1997.50 which i think is correct but my Profit/Loss is calculated on the price shown in the upper right corner which is 1999.50.

I also noticed that even though there is a decent amount of limit orders from on the ask 1997.50 to 1999.75, i am not able to sell my contract by placing a limit order in that range to, i am only able to place a sell order. Is that correct behavior?

I am new to trading so it maybe that i am missing some things but any help is appreciated.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	opo42g.jpg
Views:	826
Size:	188.3 KB
ID:	173474  
Started this thread Reply With Quote

Can you help answer these questions
from other members on NexusFi?
Has anyone taken trading from Agnieska Wood - Ahead Coach?
Psychology and Money Management
Topstep experience and review
Trading Reviews and Vendors
MC PL editor upgrade
MultiCharts
Radarscreen
TradeStation
Better Renko Gaps
The Elite Circle
 
Best Threads (Most Thanked)
in the last 7 days on NexusFi
ApexTraderFunding.com experience and review
141 thanks
1 Minute Man
64 thanks
HumbleTraders next chapter
35 thanks
GFIs1 1 DAX trade per day journal
24 thanks
Vinny E-Mini & Algobox Review TRADE ROOM
23 thanks
  #2 (permalink)
 
rmejia's Avatar
 rmejia 
Puerto Rico
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: thinkorswim
Broker: TD Ameritrade
Trading: Options
Posts: 379 since Oct 2010
Thanks Given: 3,614
Thanks Received: 441

On accounts that are not funded there is a delay, or there used to be, don't know how it is these days.

If there is a delay that could explain the discrepancy in the active trader between 1999.50 & 1997.50. Long time ago before I was funded it was weird, in some places the data was delayed, in others it was not so it would be something like the chart was delayed but the active trader was not so there would be different prices on different areas at the same time.

Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
  #3 (permalink)
 
Skidboot's Avatar
 Skidboot 
Houston, TX
 
Posts: 202 since Dec 2010
Thanks Given: 203
Thanks Received: 299


It is a paper environment.. not the real one.. different servers

Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
  #4 (permalink)
 
mattsb's Avatar
 mattsb 
Austin, TX
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: TS, OT, ToS
Broker: TS, ToS
Trading: ES, ETFs
Posts: 2 since Jun 2010
Thanks Given: 1
Thanks Received: 1

You can ask ToS to put you on realtime for your paper account and it will track correctly.

Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
  #5 (permalink)
JTun
Singapore
 
Posts: 4 since Mar 2015
Thanks Given: 1
Thanks Received: 0


mattsb View Post
You can ask ToS to put you on realtime for your paper account and it will track correctly.

can non-funded accounts be put on the live data? the last i checked they didnt allow that.

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)
 purveyor 
Tampa, FL, USA
 
Experience: Beginner
Platform: NinjaTrader
Broker: Ninja/ Continuum
Trading: Commodities
Posts: 24 since Jan 2015
Thanks Given: 61
Thanks Received: 17


JTun View Post
can non-funded accounts be put on the live data? the last i checked they didnt allow that.

I tried asking their support for live data but they said its only for funded accounts.

Started this thread Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)
JTun
Singapore
 
Posts: 4 since Mar 2015
Thanks Given: 1
Thanks Received: 0


purveyor View Post
I tried asking their support for live data but they said its only for funded accounts.

with non-funded accounts, only the charts are "live" while the numbers are delayed for 20 minutes.

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)
 techa 
Wilmington, NC
 
Experience: Beginner
Platform: Infinity Futures, TOS
Trading: ES, MES
Posts: 75 since Apr 2019
Thanks Given: 75
Thanks Received: 92


JTun View Post
can non-funded accounts be put on the live data? the last i checked they didnt allow that.

They did for me. This was last fall (2018). I did have to call and ask them though.

Reply With Quote




Last Updated on May 12, 2019


© 2024 NexusFi™, s.a., All Rights Reserved.
Av Ricardo J. Alfaro, Century Tower, Panama City, Panama, Ph: +507 833-9432 (Panama and Intl), +1 888-312-3001 (USA and Canada)
All information is for educational use only and is not investment advice. There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, stocks, options and foreign exchange products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
About Us - Contact Us - Site Rules, Acceptable Use, and Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy - Downloads - Top
no new posts