NexusFi: Find Your Edge


Home Menu

 





StockSharp


Discussion in Platforms and Indicators

Updated
      Top Posters
    1. looks_one Jasonnator with 34 posts (23 thanks)
    2. looks_two stocksharp with 16 posts (7 thanks)
    3. looks_3 Big Mike with 13 posts (1 thanks)
    4. looks_4 mattz with 5 posts (3 thanks)
      Best Posters
    1. looks_one IQFeed James with 2 thanks per post
    2. looks_two Jasonnator with 0.7 thanks per post
    3. looks_3 mattz with 0.6 thanks per post
    4. looks_4 stocksharp with 0.4 thanks per post
    1. trending_up 35,530 views
    2. thumb_up 38 thanks given
    3. group 19 followers
    1. forum 82 posts
    2. attach_file 1 attachments




 
Search this Thread
  #21 (permalink)
 
mattz's Avatar
 mattz   is a Vendor
 
Posts: 2,493 since Sep 2010
Thanks Given: 2,441
Thanks Received: 3,791

@stocksharp Are you fully operational to be executed via OEC? Just wanted to know whether the API is fully integrated and you guys show the balance as well as the customers trade, P&L, etc.

Thanks,
Matt

There is a risk of loss in futures trading. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Trading futures and options involves substantial risk of loss and is not suitable for all investors. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. You may lose more than your initial investment. All posts are opinions and do not claim to be facts. Please conduct your own due diligence. Use only Risk capital when trading Futures.
1 800 771 6748 local 561 367 8686 email [email protected]
Follow me on Twitter Visit my NexusFi Trade Journal Reply With Quote

Can you help answer these questions
from other members on NexusFi?
Is there a way to simulate CONTINUOUS CONTRACT?
NinjaTrader
static margin on the right side of a chart
NinjaTrader
Bare bones, how the EUR/USD contract move?
Traders Hideout
ZombieSqueeze
Platforms and Indicators
Quantum physics & Trading dynamics
The Elite Circle
 
Best Threads (Most Thanked)
in the last 7 days on NexusFi
Vinny E-Mini & Algobox Review TRADE ROOM
83 thanks
GFIs1 1 DAX trade per day journal
45 thanks
Risk/reward above 1.0
21 thanks
What Do You Replace Positive Thing With
18 thanks
Big Mike in Ecuador
14 thanks
  #22 (permalink)
 
Jasonnator's Avatar
 Jasonnator 
Denver, Colorado United States
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NT8 + Custom
Broker: NT Brokerage, Kinetick, IQFeed, Interactive Brokers
Trading: ES
Posts: 159 since Dec 2014
Thanks Given: 40
Thanks Received: 166

@mattz

There is an OEC connector and a simple sample application I could test it with. If you want and/or are able, send me some read only credentials and I can try it out.

Jason

Started this thread Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
  #23 (permalink)
 
mattz's Avatar
 mattz   is a Vendor
 
Posts: 2,493 since Sep 2010
Thanks Given: 2,441
Thanks Received: 3,791



Jasonnator View Post
@mattz

There is an OEC connector and a simple sample application I could test it with. If you want and/or are able, send me some read only credentials and I can try it out.

Jason

I have sent a demo to your email.

Thanks,
Matt

There is a risk of loss in futures trading. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Trading futures and options involves substantial risk of loss and is not suitable for all investors. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. You may lose more than your initial investment. All posts are opinions and do not claim to be facts. Please conduct your own due diligence. Use only Risk capital when trading Futures.
1 800 771 6748 local 561 367 8686 email [email protected]
Follow me on Twitter Visit my NexusFi Trade Journal Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)
 Zephio 
Singapore
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: NinjaTrader
Trading: Forex
Posts: 4 since Aug 2011
Thanks Given: 2
Thanks Received: 0

I finally managed to download the compiled version of S#. I am getting more connections other than FIX to create. I have tried Interactive Brokers and IQFeed. Somehow it says connected but I am having difficulty getting it to load a security. I cannot seem to get it to search for a ticker or to provide me with a ticker list.

Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)
 Zephio 
Singapore
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: NinjaTrader
Trading: Forex
Posts: 4 since Aug 2011
Thanks Given: 2
Thanks Received: 0

Also, I found a post which explains why the WPF studio keeps popping up due to licensing issue. Might need to purchase WPF Studio for a valid license. Got it from Configuration for multiple developers and build server - Docking/MDI for WPF Forum


Quoting 
Hello. This is a general question about using any of the Actipro products--if there's a better place to ask it please let me know. (I don't see a "General" forum?)

I am a new Actipro user, and just trying to figure out how best to set things up. We have a team of seven developers and a build server, so I've bought eight licenses of WPF Studio (eight licenses were cheaper than seven). We use TFS for source control and for automated builds.

In particular I'm wondering:
1. Do we have to run setup to install the Actipro libraries on every developer's computer? Or can I just install it on mine, set up the project's licenses.licx file properly and copy the Actipro assemblies to TFS--next time the other developers do a Get from TFS, should they be all set?

2. In my project, how do I add a reference to an Actipro assembly? Do I have to reference them at c:\program files\actipro\etc.? Or can I copy the Assemblies folder up to where the rest of our code lives and reference it there?

3. What do I do on the build server? Do I need to run setup there too?

Ultimately my confusion comes down to not understanding the licensing. If customers can use the software I write without needing an Actipro license, then what is it that setup is doing?

Hope someone can educate me to clear up my confusion! Any other tips about working with Actipro in this kind of environment would be welcome too.

Nate
GEO-SLOPE International Ltd.
Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Answers:

Quoting 
After some additional testing I've come up with some answers for myself:

1. We must run setup on every computer that builds the project. If it's built on a computer that didn't have WPF Studio installed, there will be compile-time errors about not being able to find the licenses. Once a project is built on a licensed computer, the licenses are embedded and thus it will run anywhere.

2. Setup installs the assemblies in the GAC. The simplest is to reference them from the GAC, especially since (#1) we've had to run setup on every build machine anyway. But it also works fine to reference them in the filesystem using a relative path.

After building a project, if you want to run it on a computer that does not have WPF Studio installed, you'll have to ensure the assemblies are in the same folder as the exe. In our case we have a "redist" folder in TFS where we'll store the assemblies, and when we build our setup it will grab copies of the assemblies from the redist folder in order to install them along with our app on the client's machine.

3. Yes, setup will have to be run on the build server in order for it to embed the licenses.

Hope this helps others down the road trying to figure out how to share Actipro libraries with a team.

Nate


Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)
 
Jasonnator's Avatar
 Jasonnator 
Denver, Colorado United States
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NT8 + Custom
Broker: NT Brokerage, Kinetick, IQFeed, Interactive Brokers
Trading: ES
Posts: 159 since Dec 2014
Thanks Given: 40
Thanks Received: 166

@Zephio I see the same list get populated with the site-compiled version but still no connector when in debug mode. Try the IQFeed sample program. Subscribing to a security is a little more intuitive in that sample program.

I have stepped through the debugger and stocksharp studio and hydra are subscribing to securities correctly (most of the time) but not pulling historical correctly as well as I think there is a bug in plotting/filling bars. There are a couple areas I wanted to step through today which are peculiar so I'll post if there is something to them. Hydra seems to have some issues automatically pulling the step values and lot increment. It doesn't happen with every instrument so I'm not sure what exactly is wrong but I can manually modify those settings when I'm connected in Hydra (using IQFeed when this happens).

@mattz Got it, thanks. I'll give it a try this afternoon.

Started this thread Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)
 
Jasonnator's Avatar
 Jasonnator 
Denver, Colorado United States
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NT8 + Custom
Broker: NT Brokerage, Kinetick, IQFeed, Interactive Brokers
Trading: ES
Posts: 159 since Dec 2014
Thanks Given: 40
Thanks Received: 166

OpenECry connector works. No bars would print but I did get real time prices in a DOM window. The SciChart 3rd party software requires a license which is embedded in the @stocksharp compiled installer on stocksharp's website.

[IMG][/IMG]

Started this thread Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
  #28 (permalink)
 
Jasonnator's Avatar
 Jasonnator 
Denver, Colorado United States
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NT8 + Custom
Broker: NT Brokerage, Kinetick, IQFeed, Interactive Brokers
Trading: ES
Posts: 159 since Dec 2014
Thanks Given: 40
Thanks Received: 166

I think I found where StockSharp Studio is failing to load the connectors and created a new issue on github for it
https://github.com/StockSharp/StockSharp/issues/61

Now how to fix.....hmmm, I think I'll save that for another day.

Started this thread Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)
 
stocksharp's Avatar
 stocksharp 
Moscow, RU
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: StockSharp
Trading: ES
Posts: 38 since Mar 2014
Thanks Given: 3
Thanks Received: 13


Jasonnator View Post
No bars would print but I did get real time prices in a DOM window. The SciChart 3rd party software requires a license which is embedded in the @stocksharp compiled installer on stocksharp's website.

When you start app under debugger in VS the chart will show you warning about license or trial. If you will start it as usual exe app it will works fine.

I hope at the end of that year we will get other vendor for chart's component cause SciChart is absolutelly unstable and unsuitable for trading apps.

Follow me on Twitter Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)
 
stocksharp's Avatar
 stocksharp 
Moscow, RU
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: StockSharp
Trading: ES
Posts: 38 since Mar 2014
Thanks Given: 3
Thanks Received: 13


I was publisher yesterday a new release where all compiled refs and samples with sources putted into one folder https://github.com/StockSharp/StockSharp/releases

For everyone who has difficulties with recompiling the whole sln

Follow me on Twitter Reply With Quote
Thanked by:




Last Updated on January 16, 2024


© 2024 NexusFi™, s.a., All Rights Reserved.
Av Ricardo J. Alfaro, Century Tower, Panama City, Panama, Ph: +507 833-9432 (Panama and Intl), +1 888-312-3001 (USA and Canada)
All information is for educational use only and is not investment advice. There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, stocks, options and foreign exchange products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
About Us - Contact Us - Site Rules, Acceptable Use, and Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy - Downloads - Top
no new posts