NexusFi: Find Your Edge


Home Menu

 





Better Volume Indicator with Sound Alerts


Discussion in NinjaTrader

Updated
      Top Posters
    1. looks_one Fat Tails with 81 posts (297 thanks)
    2. looks_two rcabri with 8 posts (3 thanks)
    3. looks_3 sudhirc with 8 posts (3 thanks)
    4. looks_4 danjuma with 8 posts (0 thanks)
      Best Posters
    1. looks_one Zondor with 7.3 thanks per post
    2. looks_two l1onel with 4.5 thanks per post
    3. looks_3 Fat Tails with 3.7 thanks per post
    4. looks_4 Big Mike with 0.8 thanks per post
    1. trending_up 124,108 views
    2. thumb_up 364 thanks given
    3. group 82 followers
    1. forum 218 posts
    2. attach_file 49 attachments




 
Search this Thread
  #131 (permalink)
 
Fat Tails's Avatar
 Fat Tails 
Berlin, Europe
Market Wizard
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: NinjaTrader, MultiCharts
Broker: Interactive Brokers
Trading: Keyboard
Posts: 9,888 since Mar 2010
Thanks Given: 4,242
Thanks Received: 27,104


billsingh View Post
Hi Fat Tails, is it lot of work to add IntSeries or Transparent plots ???

Thanks in advance.

No, it is easy to do. You just would need to replace all IntSeries objects with a DataSeries.

Started this thread Reply With Quote
  #132 (permalink)
 billsingh 
San jose
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: Thinkorswim
Trading: Stock
Posts: 174 since Jun 2014
Thanks Given: 133
Thanks Received: 68


Fat Tails View Post
No, it is easy to do. You just would need to replace all IntSeries objects with a DataSeries.

Hi Fat Tails, I am new to programming and I tried to do that but the following message. Is it possible that you can do it for me please.

Regards
Bill

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bettervolume.JPG
Views:	208
Size:	30.6 KB
ID:	176732  
Reply With Quote
  #133 (permalink)
 
Fat Tails's Avatar
 Fat Tails 
Berlin, Europe
Market Wizard
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: NinjaTrader, MultiCharts
Broker: Interactive Brokers
Trading: Keyboard
Posts: 9,888 since Mar 2010
Thanks Given: 4,242
Thanks Received: 27,104


billsingh View Post
Hi Fat Tails, I am new to programming and I tried to do that but the following message. Is it possible that you can do it for me please.

Regards
Bill

You need to do the changes in three different places

- region Variables
- Initialize() section
- Properties

Started this thread Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
  #134 (permalink)
 ginx10k 
brooklyn + NY/USA
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: NinjaTrader
Trading: FOREX, OIL, GOLD
Posts: 29 since Dec 2013
Thanks Given: 5
Thanks Received: 7

Hey Fats, I'm trying to change the indicator to be able to use it from any Time Frame. I'm having a problem. The
 
Code
volPressure 		= new DataSeries(this);
			volDensity	 		= new DataSeries(this);
			barCode 			= new IntSeries(this);
I don't know how to turn these into multi time frame objects. I'm super new to MultiTiframe. but I know that a Highs[1][0] is for the High of multitimeframe object. How would I change these objects to use on another TF?

Reply With Quote
  #135 (permalink)
 
Fat Tails's Avatar
 Fat Tails 
Berlin, Europe
Market Wizard
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: NinjaTrader, MultiCharts
Broker: Interactive Brokers
Trading: Keyboard
Posts: 9,888 since Mar 2010
Thanks Given: 4,242
Thanks Received: 27,104


ginx10k View Post
Hey Fats, I'm trying to change the indicator to be able to use it from any Time Frame. I'm having a problem. The
 
Code
volPressure 		= new DataSeries(this);
			volDensity	 		= new DataSeries(this);
			barCode 			= new IntSeries(this);
I don't know how to turn these into multi time frame objects. I'm super new to MultiTiframe. but I know that a Highs[1][0] is for the High of multitimeframe object. How would I change these objects to use on another TF?

I do not see how this can be tranferred to a multi-timeframe indicator by loading DataSeries. What values do you wish to display on your chart?

Started this thread Reply With Quote
  #136 (permalink)
 billsingh 
San jose
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: Thinkorswim
Trading: Stock
Posts: 174 since Jun 2014
Thanks Given: 133
Thanks Received: 68


Fat Tails View Post
You need to do the changes in three different places

- region Variables
- Initialize() section
- Properties

Hi Fat Tails,
It is working in MA now. but I am getting the values from 0 - 9 don't know how to inter-prate them.

Seems like this sequence.....is that right.

0 - strong climax churn bar
1 - strong climax bar
2 - strong churn bar
3 - weak climax churn bar
4 - weak climax bar
5 - weak churn bar
6 - low volume bar
7 - upclose other
8 - downclose other
9 - doji

Reply With Quote
  #137 (permalink)
 
Fat Tails's Avatar
 Fat Tails 
Berlin, Europe
Market Wizard
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: NinjaTrader, MultiCharts
Broker: Interactive Brokers
Trading: Keyboard
Posts: 9,888 since Mar 2010
Thanks Given: 4,242
Thanks Received: 27,104


billsingh View Post
Hi Fat Tails,
It is working in MA now. but I am getting the values from 0 - 9 don't know how to inter-prate them.

Seems like this sequence.....is that right.

0 - strong climax churn bar
1 - strong climax bar
2 - strong churn bar
3 - weak climax churn bar
4 - weak climax bar
5 - weak churn bar
6 - low volume bar
7 - upclose other
8 - downclose other
9 - doji

Correct, had already answered this here:


Started this thread Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
  #138 (permalink)
 billsingh 
San jose
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: Thinkorswim
Trading: Stock
Posts: 174 since Jun 2014
Thanks Given: 133
Thanks Received: 68


Fat Tails View Post
Correct, had already answered this here:


Thanks Fat Tails.

Reply With Quote
  #139 (permalink)
 rickr 
Waynesville, NC USA
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NT8 & Jigsaw
Broker: NT Clearing
Trading: NQ, ES
Posts: 111 since Mar 2010
Thanks Given: 4,120
Thanks Received: 73

@Fat Tails,

I am a big fan of your ana Better Volume . . . Thank You for you indy . . .

I recently set up an Alert Window triggered off a Market Analyzer . . . I am trying to change the background color of the Alert Window and Ninja tells me that the color is set by the Better Volume Script . . . would you please tell me how I could change the background color ?

Thx, Rick

rickr
Follow me on Twitter Reply With Quote
  #140 (permalink)
 
Fat Tails's Avatar
 Fat Tails 
Berlin, Europe
Market Wizard
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: NinjaTrader, MultiCharts
Broker: Interactive Brokers
Trading: Keyboard
Posts: 9,888 since Mar 2010
Thanks Given: 4,242
Thanks Received: 27,104


rickr View Post
@Fat Tails,

I am a big fan of your ana Better Volume . . . Thank You for you indy . . .

I recently set up an Alert Window triggered off a Market Analyzer . . . I am trying to change the background color of the Alert Window and Ninja tells me that the color is set by the Better Volume Script . . . would you please tell me how I could change the background color ?

Thx, Rick

@rickr: Please edit the indicator via File -> Utilities -> Edit NinjaScript. You will find alerts in lines 200, 220, 238, 256, 274, 292, 310 and 328. I have set the backcolor for the alerts to Color.Navy, but you can replace that color with any other color that you prefer. Just replace "Color.Navy" with your preferred color, for example "Color.SlateGray" and then compile the modified indicator via F5.

It is also possible to modify the indicator in order to allow to set the alert backColor via indicator dialogue box. I have not done it, because nobody has asked for it so far.

Started this thread Reply With Quote
Thanked by:




Last Updated on October 12, 2022


© 2024 NexusFi™, s.a., All Rights Reserved.
Av Ricardo J. Alfaro, Century Tower, Panama City, Panama, Ph: +507 833-9432 (Panama and Intl), +1 888-312-3001 (USA and Canada)
All information is for educational use only and is not investment advice. There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, stocks, options and foreign exchange products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
About Us - Contact Us - Site Rules, Acceptable Use, and Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy - Downloads - Top
no new posts