NexusFi: Find Your Edge


Home Menu

 





Market replay, always reload historical data


Discussion in NinjaTrader

Updated
      Top Posters
    1. looks_one matevisky with 6 posts (0 thanks)
    2. looks_two Fat Tails with 5 posts (6 thanks)
    3. looks_3 Big Mike with 1 posts (0 thanks)
    4. looks_4 tubular2000 with 1 posts (1 thanks)
    1. trending_up 6,728 views
    2. thumb_up 7 thanks given
    3. group 1 followers
    1. forum 12 posts
    2. attach_file 0 attachments




 
Search this Thread
  #1 (permalink)
 
matevisky's Avatar
 matevisky 
Nelson, New Zealand
 
Experience: Beginner
Posts: 446 since May 2013
Thanks Given: 633
Thanks Received: 1,533

My issue is the following, maybe someone could help. Anytime, when i go market replay with ninjatrader, it is start downloading the historical data from the past. I have many window, different timeframes/tick charts etc on the board, thus it is took a lots of time.

Is there any configuration to save these data somehow, and only reload it if i am forching NT to do it (reload all historical data)

Thank you in advance!

Follow me on Twitter Visit my NexusFi Trade Journal Started this thread Reply With Quote

Can you help answer these questions
from other members on NexusFi?
MC Advanced Simulated Trading.
MultiCharts
Value Area Low (VAL) – Lowest Price Level of Profile V …
NinjaTrader
Brendt Skorupinsky
Trading Reviews and Vendors
How to create dashboard like this one?
Platforms and Indicators
MC PL editor upgrade
MultiCharts
 
Best Threads (Most Thanked)
in the last 7 days on NexusFi
ApexTraderFunding.com experience and review
98 thanks
HumbleTraders next chapter
56 thanks
Winning attitudes create winning traders
38 thanks
Vinny E-Mini & Algobox Review TRADE ROOM
23 thanks
Learning to Trade with the Big Money
22 thanks
  #2 (permalink)
 
Fat Tails's Avatar
 Fat Tails 
Berlin, Europe
Market Wizard
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: NinjaTrader, MultiCharts
Broker: Interactive Brokers
Trading: Keyboard
Posts: 9,888 since Mar 2010
Thanks Given: 4,242
Thanks Received: 27,104


matevisky View Post
My issue is the following, maybe someone could help. Anytime, when i go market replay with ninjatrader, it is start downloading the historical data from the past. I have many window, different timeframes/tick charts etc on the board, thus it is took a lots of time.

Is there any configuration to save these data somehow, and only reload it if i am forching NT to do it (reload all historical data)

Thank you in advance!

The market replay does not download any data. What it does is loading the replay data from your replay files into the RAM. If you have many charts with exotic indicators open, then all those charts have to be recalculated, as those charts are set to end with the replay start date.

What you should do

-> have all workspaces closed when starting replay
-> select a reasonable period between start date and end date
-> then open only those workspaces and indicators which are absolutely required

Replay data takes much more RAM than normal tick data, as it is synchronized beyond the second granularity of NinjaTrader tickfile data.

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)
 
matevisky's Avatar
 matevisky 
Nelson, New Zealand
 
Experience: Beginner
Posts: 446 since May 2013
Thanks Given: 633
Thanks Received: 1,533



Fat Tails View Post
The market replay does not download any data. What it does is loading the replay data from your replay files into the RAM. If you have many charts with exotic indicators open, then all those charts have to be recalculated, as those charts are set to end with the replay start date.

What you should do

-> have all workspaces closed when starting replay
-> select a reasonable period between start date and end date
-> then open only those workspaces and indicators which are absolutely required

Replay data takes much more RAM than normal tick data, as it is synchronized beyond the second granularity of NinjaTrader tickfile data.

I dont think so. What is happening in many cases, when i am starting the replay, NT is downloading the data from the server, and because of the massive data, the connection is lost. ("popup appear which says the xxx contract was not downloaded successfully, and the connection has been lost")

I am using SSD, 16GB ram, quad core i5, and i am not using "that many" exotic indicator only many, to slow down my PC

Follow me on Twitter Visit my NexusFi Trade Journal Started this thread Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)
 
Fat Tails's Avatar
 Fat Tails 
Berlin, Europe
Market Wizard
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: NinjaTrader, MultiCharts
Broker: Interactive Brokers
Trading: Keyboard
Posts: 9,888 since Mar 2010
Thanks Given: 4,242
Thanks Received: 27,104


matevisky View Post
I dont think so. What is happening in many cases, when i am starting the replay, NT is downloading the data from the server, and because of the massive data, the connection is lost. ("popup appear which says the xxx contract was not downloaded successfully, and the connection has been lost")

I am using SSD, 16GB ram, quad core i5, and i am not using "that many" exotic indicator only many, to slow down my PC

When connecting to market replay, little or no data is downloaded.

Are you talking about something else?

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)
 
matevisky's Avatar
 matevisky 
Nelson, New Zealand
 
Experience: Beginner
Posts: 446 since May 2013
Thanks Given: 633
Thanks Received: 1,533

Let me clarify what is happening.
First I am downloading the data from 2 days back with the historical data downloader. It is working, no issue here.
Than I am doing the market replay. All the chart is pending, and the NT main client status bar is showing it is downloading historical data back from different contract terms (6-13, 03-13 etc...). This is fine as well, it should be downloaded ONCE!
I am down with the replay, and the pratice, so I am shuting down NT. Than a few hours later, i am start to doing the replay for 1 days back data. I am downloading it with historical data downloader. Cool. No issue. Than i am starting the market replay, and everything is starting from the begining. It is started to download the contracts (06-13, 03-13) again and again and again. And this is the thing what i dont understand

Follow me on Twitter Visit my NexusFi Trade Journal Started this thread Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)
 
Fat Tails's Avatar
 Fat Tails 
Berlin, Europe
Market Wizard
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: NinjaTrader, MultiCharts
Broker: Interactive Brokers
Trading: Keyboard
Posts: 9,888 since Mar 2010
Thanks Given: 4,242
Thanks Received: 27,104


matevisky View Post
Let me clarify what is happening.
First I am downloading the data from 2 days back with the historical data downloader. It is working, no issue here.
Than I am doing the market replay. All the chart is pending, and the NT main client status bar is showing it is downloading historical data back from different contract terms (6-13, 03-13 etc...). This is fine as well, it should be downloaded ONCE!
I am down with the replay, and the pratice, so I am shuting down NT. Than a few hours later, i am start to doing the replay for 1 days back data. I am downloading it with historical data downloader. Cool. No issue. Than i am starting the market replay, and everything is starting from the begining. It is started to download the contracts (06-13, 03-13) again and again and again. And this is the thing what i dont understand


You cannot download market replay with the Historical Data Manager. To download replay data, you would use File -> Utilities -> Download replay data.

Are you confusing market replay with something else?

I really do not understand what you are talking about.

Are you talking about historical data?

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)
 
matevisky's Avatar
 matevisky 
Nelson, New Zealand
 
Experience: Beginner
Posts: 446 since May 2013
Thanks Given: 633
Thanks Received: 1,533


Fat Tails View Post
You cannot download market replay with the Historical Data Manager. To download replay data, you would use File -> Utilities -> Download replay data.

Are you confusing market replay with something else?

I really do not understand what you are talking about.

Are you talking about historical data?

Sorry ofc not! I am using FIle -> Utilities -> download replay data every night, as u mentioned.
The issue is that, over and over again it is loading (I am seeing it on the main client status bar - bottom right) it is downloading the data, and sometimes I am getting disconnected=> cause of the lots of download I guess.

Which is odd for me, because I am doing the market replay every night to check back my skill improvment, thus there shouldnt be a problem of caching the information...

So if there any setting, which helps to dont download everything over and over again that would be very cool!

Follow me on Twitter Visit my NexusFi Trade Journal Started this thread Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)
 
Fat Tails's Avatar
 Fat Tails 
Berlin, Europe
Market Wizard
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: NinjaTrader, MultiCharts
Broker: Interactive Brokers
Trading: Keyboard
Posts: 9,888 since Mar 2010
Thanks Given: 4,242
Thanks Received: 27,104


matevisky View Post
Sorry ofc not! I am using FIle -> Utilities -> download replay data every night, as u mentioned.
The issue is that, over and over again it is loading (I am seeing it on the main client status bar - bottom right) it is downloading the data, and sometimes I am getting disconnected=> cause of the lots of download I guess.

Which is odd for me, because I am doing the market replay every night to check back my skill improvment, thus there shouldnt be a problem of caching the information...

So if there any setting, which helps to dont download everything over and over again that would be very cool!



When replay data is downloaded it is stored under Documents -> NinjaTrader 7 -> db -> data.

When market replay is activated that data is used.

There is no download during replay.

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)
 
Big Mike's Avatar
 Big Mike 
Manta, Ecuador
Site Administrator
Developer
Swing Trader
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: Custom solution
Broker: IBKR
Trading: Stocks & Futures
Frequency: Every few days
Duration: Weeks
Posts: 50,594 since Jun 2009
Thanks Given: 33,335
Thanks Received: 101,946

Post a video to stop the madness.

Sent from my LG Optimus G Pro



Join the free Markets Chat beta: Real-time Trading Insights

We're here to help: just ask the community or contact our Help Desk

Quick Links: Change your Username or Register as a Vendor
Searching for trading reviews? Review this list
Lifetime Elite Membership: Sign-up for only $149 USD
Exclusive money saving offers from our Site Sponsors: Browse Offers
Report problems with the site: Using the NexusFi changelog thread
Follow me on Twitter Visit my NexusFi Trade Journal Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)
 
matevisky's Avatar
 matevisky 
Nelson, New Zealand
 
Experience: Beginner
Posts: 446 since May 2013
Thanks Given: 633
Thanks Received: 1,533



Fat Tails View Post
When replay data is downloaded it is stored under Documents -> NinjaTrader 7 -> db -> data.

When market replay is activated that data is used.

There is no download during replay.

Which is correct. But to load chart data back to 30-60 days not these data is used!
Market replay data has been used only for thw given day, but all the other historical data has been loaded during the chart loads. And mu issue is that to force NT somehow to cache these data as well.

Follow me on Twitter Visit my NexusFi Trade Journal Started this thread Reply With Quote




Last Updated on August 3, 2013


© 2024 NexusFi™, s.a., All Rights Reserved.
Av Ricardo J. Alfaro, Century Tower, Panama City, Panama, Ph: +507 833-9432 (Panama and Intl), +1 888-312-3001 (USA and Canada)
All information is for educational use only and is not investment advice. There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, stocks, options and foreign exchange products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
About Us - Contact Us - Site Rules, Acceptable Use, and Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy - Downloads - Top
no new posts