NexusFi: Find Your Edge


Home Menu

 





Real Time Data at once


Discussion in Brokers

Updated
      Top Posters
    1. looks_one bd92154 with 2 posts (0 thanks)
    2. looks_two matevisky with 2 posts (0 thanks)
    3. looks_3 Quick Summary with 1 posts (0 thanks)
    4. looks_4 Pocketful with 1 posts (0 thanks)
    1. trending_up 3,994 views
    2. thumb_up 0 thanks given
    3. group 2 followers
    1. forum 6 posts
    2. attach_file 1 attachments




 
Search this Thread
  #1 (permalink)
 
matevisky's Avatar
 matevisky 
Nelson, New Zealand
 
Experience: Beginner
Posts: 446 since May 2013
Thanks Given: 633
Thanks Received: 1,533

I am using zenfire, and many time, when I am trying to load my chart, I have recieved you are not connected into the server. I am not trying to do any magic. I have 2 trading window, with tick chart and 30days of history, but still, I am not able to get my data from the server.
Any advice, how can I resolv this. I have some fund on my account, but not too much, so maybe this is the issue, but if not I am more than happy to pay any service/backup provider, to receive data immidietly. I need only for the majors, and only L1 deep.: 6s, TF, gold, CL etc... but mainly only TF what I am interested in

Please help me out!

Follow me on Twitter Visit my NexusFi Trade Journal Started this thread Reply With Quote

Can you help answer these questions
from other members on NexusFi?
MC PL editor upgrade
MultiCharts
Pivot Indicator based on Level2 data
NinjaTrader
Has anyone taken The Confident Trader course from aheadc …
Trading Reviews and Vendors
Help re translation of ninjascript to EL
NinjaTrader
How to plot a custom icon for crossover
NinjaTrader
 
  #3 (permalink)
 
bd92154's Avatar
 bd92154 
San Diego
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NinjaTrader/Think or Swim
Broker: TDA/Interactive Brokers/ Data Feed TDA & IBK ( Dropped Kinetick)
Trading: Stocks NASDAQ
Posts: 1,058 since May 2011
Thanks Given: 1,542
Thanks Received: 448



matevisky View Post
I am using zenfire, and many time, when I am trying to load my chart, I have received you are not connected into the server. I am not trying to do any magic. I have 2 trading window, with tick chart and 30days of history, but still, I am not able to get my data from the server.
Any advice, how can I resolve this. I have some fund on my account, but not too much, so maybe this is the issue, but if not I am more than happy to pay any service/backup provider, to receive data immediately. I need only for the majors, and only L1 deep.: 6s, TF, gold, CL etc... but mainly only TF what I am interested in

Please help me out!

Don't know if this "not able to get my data from the server." is a one time or all the time thing?
Also, read this a couple of times and I'm going to ask what could be considered a really dumb question/answer as I don't know your level of NT7 knowledge, but before loading your TICK CHART did you connect to ZENFIRE and have it show green in the bottom connect bar. Attached picture. Also the order in which you connect to providers makes a difference as well. Plus with Instrument Manager you want to be sure it is configured properly for your Ninjatrader and Arrowfieldtrading which could contribute problems as well.

Now if you are trying to switch back and forth quickly between a lot of Instruments with NT7 without having a Market Analyzer window Open loading your 30days of history then you may be getting bogged down with refresh times to your charts. If I remember correctly having the market analyzer open with the instruments you are trading will help to load and retain your historical data if properly configured.

I have only been using Ninja Trader for a few years now and I have a LOT TO LEARN myself on the platform.
IMHO NT7 is best for trading the market and staying with one Instrument. There are a few settings and things you can do to NT7 that will make it quicker for you and also work better with zenfire (Personally I don't use zenfire but I am sure NT7 support has helped you get up and running there.)

The manual has a lot of good information although the 999 plus pages can be a bit intimidating.
Strongly suggest going to http://www.[AUTOLINK]ninjatrader[/AUTOLINK].com/support/helpGuides/nt7/index.html to see if that can help any.

Click on the Help to NT7 for advisories specifically NinjaTrader Advisory 15 .

Lastly two other areas you may look for support:
- Ninja Trader support [email protected]
- The Ninja Trader Support Forum: NinjaTrader stock, futures and forex charting software and online trading platform. Support. Third item down.

Think of NT7 like an Erector Set with a lot of moving pieces. In time you will be able to have it your way, you just need to learn more about your NT7 trading platform.

Hope this helps some.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.jpg
Views:	175
Size:	117.5 KB
ID:	120402  
Visit my NexusFi Trade Journal Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)
 
matevisky's Avatar
 matevisky 
Nelson, New Zealand
 
Experience: Beginner
Posts: 446 since May 2013
Thanks Given: 633
Thanks Received: 1,533


bd92154 View Post
Don't know if this "not able to get my data from the server." is a one time or all the time thing?
Also, read this a couple of times and I'm going to ask what could be considered a really dumb question/answer as I don't know your level of NT7 knowledge, but before loading your TICK CHART did you connect to ZENFIRE and have it show green in the bottom connect bar. Attached picture. Also the order in which you connect to providers makes a difference as well. Plus with Instrument Manager you want to be sure it is configured properly for your Ninjatrader and Arrowfieldtrading which could contribute problems as well.

Now if you are trying to switch back and forth quickly between a lot of Instruments with NT7 without having a Market Analyzer window Open loading your 30days of history then you may be getting bogged down with refresh times to your charts. If I remember correctly having the market analyzer open with the instruments you are trading will help to load and retain your historical data if properly configured.

I have only been using Ninja Trader for a few years now and I have a LOT TO LEARN myself on the platform.
IMHO NT7 is best for trading the market and staying with one Instrument. There are a few settings and things you can do to NT7 that will make it quicker for you and also work better with zenfire (Personally I don't use zenfire but I am sure NT7 support has helped you get up and running there.)

The manual has a lot of good information although the 999 plus pages can be a bit intimidating.
Strongly suggest going to http://www.[AUTOLINK]ninjatrader[/AUTOLINK].com/support/helpGuides/nt7/index.html to see if that can help any.

Click on the Help to NT7 for advisories specifically NinjaTrader Advisory 15 .

Lastly two other areas you may look for support:
- Ninja Trader support [email protected]
- The Ninja Trader Support Forum: NinjaTrader stock, futures and forex charting software and online trading platform. Support. Third item down.

Think of NT7 like an Erector Set with a lot of moving pieces. In time you will be able to have it your way, you just need to learn more about your NT7 trading platform.

Hope this helps some.

Hi, It was helpful, but only a bit. First of all: I was connected to zenfire. But the historical data for the given day was not downloaded. I was restarting the platform, tried to force load all historical data etc... Nothing. Today morning, when I logged in again, everything was working just fine.

That's why I have been decieded that, I am ready to pay for a service, to get data, without hesitation. I dont want to do magic tricks. When I need data, than I needed. Simple. But thanks for helping!
Is kinetic is working fine in case of realtime data? Do you have a subciption there?

Máté
Full time trader Live journal here
Follow me on Twitter Visit my NexusFi Trade Journal Started this thread Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)
 
bd92154's Avatar
 bd92154 
San Diego
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NinjaTrader/Think or Swim
Broker: TDA/Interactive Brokers/ Data Feed TDA & IBK ( Dropped Kinetick)
Trading: Stocks NASDAQ
Posts: 1,058 since May 2011
Thanks Given: 1,542
Thanks Received: 448


matevisky View Post
Hi, It was helpful, but only a bit. First of all: I was connected to zenfire. But the historical data for the given day was not downloaded. I was restarting the platform, tried to force load all historical data etc... Nothing. Today morning, when I logged in again, everything was working just fine.

That's why I have been decieded that, I am ready to pay for a service, to get data, without hesitation. I dont want to do magic tricks. When I need data, than I needed. Simple. But thanks for helping!
Is kinetic is working fine in case of realtime data? Do you have a subciption there?

Wow I didn't know you could get it so that you could get Zenfire without paying. Maybe it is through your broker, eh? Never tried Zenfire. Your best bet for getting the information you need on services that work with NT7 is to check with NT7 support site and join the support forum as well. There is a matrix you can find that compares all the service providers that currently match up with NT7.

NT7 is a great trading platform, but there are many variables that can affect performance. A service that provides SUPER FAST FLASH INSTANT news and instrument history to one NT7 user can seem very slow to another NT7 user due to the NT7 user's setup parameters. There are a whole lot of switches that need to be configured to your individual platform and trading style.

One last thing, which you probably already know. On any given day your trading platform NT7 or otherwise can have problems. I run both TOS and NT7 and it is not unusual for me to have problems with one. 99% of the time the problems are on my end and computer.

Visit my NexusFi Trade Journal Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)
 Pocketful 
Vancouver, BC, Canada
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NinjaTrader
Broker: Ironbeam
Trading: MES YM
Posts: 26 since Jan 2013
Thanks Given: 32
Thanks Received: 32


matevisky View Post
I have some fund on my account, but not too much, so maybe this is the issue,

Your broker should be your first contact regarding the data feed. If your issues were over the weekend, they could be doing some maintenance. Also some connection issues at market end of day in my experience.

I'm not live yet, so I have to apply for free demo/sim feed for CQG every 3 weeks from Amp Futures. I am also trying Mirus/Zenfire feed and have found some connection issues.

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)
 strikebackfast 
Singapore
 
Experience: Beginner
Platform: Ninjatrader
Broker: DDT / Kinetick
Trading: 6E
Posts: 62 since Jun 2013
Thanks Given: 76
Thanks Received: 85

I would strongly recommend paying for Kinetick, assuming that you are using Ninjatrader to execute trades. It is well worth the monthly subscription.

I am using a Trading Technologies broker, so I use their data to fill market depth, but use Kinetick for awesome historical tick data - $50 a month outlay.

Visit my NexusFi Trade Journal Reply With Quote




Last Updated on August 8, 2013


© 2024 NexusFi™, s.a., All Rights Reserved.
Av Ricardo J. Alfaro, Century Tower, Panama City, Panama, Ph: +507 833-9432 (Panama and Intl), +1 888-312-3001 (USA and Canada)
All information is for educational use only and is not investment advice. There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, stocks, options and foreign exchange products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
About Us - Contact Us - Site Rules, Acceptable Use, and Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy - Downloads - Top
no new posts