NexusFi: Find Your Edge


Home Menu

 





Problem with Entryprice? ideas/suggestion?


Discussion in EasyLanguage Programming

Updated
      Top Posters
    1. looks_one angbc22 with 4 posts (0 thanks)
    2. looks_two ABCTG with 3 posts (2 thanks)
    3. looks_3 Quick Summary with 1 posts (0 thanks)
    4. looks_4 crescendo with 1 posts (0 thanks)
    1. trending_up 2,197 views
    2. thumb_up 2 thanks given
    3. group 3 followers
    1. forum 8 posts
    2. attach_file 0 attachments




 
Search this Thread
  #1 (permalink)
angbc22
penang, Malaysia
 
Posts: 7 since Mar 2016
Thanks Given: 3
Thanks Received: 0

Coding as below :
......
if <condition = true> then Buy ("L") next Bar high stop;

if next bar high is 2000 and order is triggered. Entryprice will be 2000.

my question is, if anyway to amend my entryprice to other figure Ex: 1995 instead of 2000.

Thanks


Reply With Quote

Can you help answer these questions
from other members on NexusFi?
Small Indicator to visually see Nth Bar Close - NT8
Traders Hideout
GFIs1 DAX System
Traders Hideout
Sierra chart Trading system
Sierra Chart
Requesting replay data for...
NinjaTrader
GANN THEORY DAVID BOWDEN SAFETY IN THE MARKETS
Traders Hideout
 
Best Threads (Most Thanked)
in the last 7 days on NexusFi
Tariffs and what comes next...
39 thanks
Looking for advice from seasoned TopSteppers
5 thanks
Lady Vols Primer: Trading Volatility Journal
5 thanks
Converting NT7 indicators to NT8 for free
3 thanks
Big Mike in Ecuador
3 thanks
  #3 (permalink)
 ABCTG   is a Vendor
 
Posts: 2,447 since Apr 2013
Thanks Given: 493
Thanks Received: 1,639


angbc22,

I am not sure if I correctly understand your request, but you could use a limit order and specify a limit price. However this doesn't guarantee you a fill of course.

Regards,

ABCTG


Follow me on X Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
  #4 (permalink)
angbc22
penang, Malaysia
 
Posts: 7 since Mar 2016
Thanks Given: 3
Thanks Received: 0

Hi ABCTG,

let take it simple, after my order triggered and entryprice set as condition filled. it's possible for me to amend the specific entryprice after this.

Ex : Entryprice = 1995;

After I verify, an error occur as " This word cannot start a statement"


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)
 ABCTG   is a Vendor
 
Posts: 2,447 since Apr 2013
Thanks Given: 493
Thanks Received: 1,639

angbc22,

you can't change the value for this reserved word, it only returns a value i.e. the EntryPrice of your current position.
By the way, you can show your appreciation for pots on NexusFi by clicking the "Thanks" button next to it.

Regards,

ABCTG


Follow me on X Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
  #6 (permalink)
angbc22
penang, Malaysia
 
Posts: 7 since Mar 2016
Thanks Given: 3
Thanks Received: 0

I think can refer to below coding and do modification :

Vars:ONBlimit(false), ONBstop(false), ONBlimit2(false),
ONBstop2(false), ONBlimitvalue(0), ONBstopvalue(0);

ONBlimitvalue=High+4 points; {Replace with your own point values}
ONBstopvalue=High+2 points; {Replace with your own point values}

ONBlimit= Open of next Bar >= ONBlimitvalue;
ONBstop= Open of next Bar<= ONBstopvlaue;
ONBlimit2= Open of next Bar <= ONBlimitvalue;
ONBstop2= Open of next Bar>= ONBstopvlaue;

If ONBlimit then buy next bar at ONBlimitvalue limit
else If ONBstop then buy next bar at ONBstopvlaue stop
else if ONBlimit2 and ONBstop2 then buy next bar at market;
***********************************************


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)
 crescendo 
Newark DE
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: Multicharts
Trading: the Future
Posts: 4 since Dec 2015
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 0

Are you trying to have it "this price or better" -aka limit order?

or "this price or worse" -aka stop order?

You can always reference a price point as a variable and add or subtract from it for a limit or stop order. It's just a matter of which side you are trying to be on, and, if you're trying to submit the order in advance of a bar close referencing the next bar close or price level reach, or at bar close with market level reached.


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)
angbc22
penang, Malaysia
 
Posts: 7 since Mar 2016
Thanks Given: 3
Thanks Received: 0

My point is i want to submit stop limit order instead of stop order. As I understand Tradestation 2000i only can submit stop or limit order. In order to submit stop limit order, we need to write a simple coding.

My other intention is, when i put stop order i always want to be certain point triggered a head. Ex: If my order is Buy Stop at 1500, I always need my strategy triggered my order at 1498 ( 2 points a head ) but triggered price need to be set at 1500. This is to protect some slippage issue when i proceed the back test.

Any suggestion ? Thx


Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)
 ABCTG   is a Vendor
 
Posts: 2,447 since Apr 2013
Thanks Given: 493
Thanks Received: 1,639

angbc22,

if I recall correctly TS 2000i doesn't have intrabar order generation, so you could only issue your limit order at the end of the bar that triggered your "stop condition". I am not sure how many setups you'd miss that way, simply because price already moved away from you. As you work with 2000i, you might want to take a look at Multicharts, as it will feel quite familiar plus gives you stop limit orders natively.

Regards,

ABCTG


Follow me on X Reply With Quote




Last Updated on September 20, 2016


© 2025 NexusFi®, s.a., All Rights Reserved.
Av Ricardo J. Alfaro, Century Tower, Panama City, Panama, Ph: +507 833-9432 (Panama and Intl), +1 888-312-3001 (USA and Canada)
All information is for educational use only and is not investment advice. There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, stocks, options and foreign exchange products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
About Us - Contact Us - Site Rules, Acceptable Use, and Terms and Conditions - Downloads - Top
no new posts