NexusFi: Find Your Edge


Home Menu

 





Hourly Timeframe enter order minute increments


Discussion in MultiCharts

Updated
    1. trending_up 2,283 views
    2. thumb_up 1 thanks given
    3. group 3 followers
    1. forum 5 posts
    2. attach_file 3 attachments




 
Search this Thread
  #1 (permalink)
 joelbindi 
Broadwater
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: MultiCharts
Trading: FX
Posts: 10 since Dec 2016
Thanks Given: 2
Thanks Received: 1

Hi, I have a script that I want to execute on hourly timeframe indicators, but have the ability to enter a trade at any minute within that hour. For example, a trade could be put on at 2.13pm or 2.45pm ect. NOT just 3.00pm or 2.00pm. I have tried to enable InterBarOrder Generation but this is greyed out...

I am aware I may have to have multiple data, ie "data1 = AUDUSD 1 Minute", data2 = "AUDUSD 1 Hour", but I don't really have an idea on how to achieve this.

I have attached some screenshots, any ideas would be appreciated.

Thanks





Started this thread Reply With Quote

Can you help answer these questions
from other members on NexusFi?
What You Know vs How much you know about it
Traders Hideout
Elite Trader Funding, Avoid?
Funded Trading Evaluation Firms
Radarscreen
TradeStation
is there a better Trade Performance tool for NinjaTrader?
NinjaTrader
Help re translation of ninjascript to EL
NinjaTrader
 
Best Threads (Most Thanked)
in the last 7 days on NexusFi
ApexTraderFunding.com experience and review
84 thanks
What is Markets Chat (markets.chat) real-time trading ro …
53 thanks
HumbleTraders next chapter
39 thanks
1 Minute Man
22 thanks
Tao te Trade: way of the WLD
17 thanks
  #2 (permalink)
 ABCTG   is a Vendor
 
Posts: 2,439 since Apr 2013
Thanks Given: 486
Thanks Received: 1,629

joelbindi,

it appears you are working in the Portfolio Trader, is this correct? If that's the case, the Portfolio Trader doesn't support intrabar order generation for entry signals.
Unless you require the system to run in a portfolio you can try it out on a single chart where you have the ability to use intrabar order generation.

Regards,

ABCTG

Follow me on Twitter Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
  #3 (permalink)
 joelbindi 
Broadwater
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: MultiCharts
Trading: FX
Posts: 10 since Dec 2016
Thanks Given: 2
Thanks Received: 1



ABCTG View Post
joelbindi,

it appears you are working in the Portfolio Trader, is this correct? If that's the case, the Portfolio Trader doesn't support intrabar order generation for entry signals.
Unless you require the system to run in a portfolio you can try it out on a single chart where you have the ability to use intrabar order generation.

Regards,

ABCTG

Yes that is correct I am working in Portfolio Trader. If I understand you correctly, using Portfolio Trader I can only have entry signals that enter on hourly intervals, ie 10:00am, 11:00am , 12:00am ect. Is there any way to get the resolution of the entry signals in Portfolio to enter trades each minute?

Thanks for your help so far.

Started this thread Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)
 ABCTG   is a Vendor
 
Posts: 2,439 since Apr 2013
Thanks Given: 486
Thanks Received: 1,629

joelbindi,

Portfolio Trader just doesn't support intrabar order generation. If you are using 1 minute data as your primary datastream you can of course execute trades at 1 minute intervals.

So one way to deal with it could be to either rewrite your signal to compute higher timeframes based on the 1 minute data or to use the 60 minutes as data 2 and reference it in the code. The latter is likely less complex.

Another approach (which would be much more complex most likely and will require some advanced coding) is to use the Money Management signal to allow/block your trades. The Money Management signal can allow/disallow trades intrabar.

Regards,

ABCTG

Follow me on Twitter Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)
 joelbindi 
Broadwater
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: MultiCharts
Trading: FX
Posts: 10 since Dec 2016
Thanks Given: 2
Thanks Received: 1


ABCTG View Post
joelbindi,

So one way to deal with it could be to either rewrite your signal to compute higher timeframes based on the 1 minute data or to use the 60 minutes as data 2 and reference it in the code. The latter is likely less complex.

ABCTG

Thanks again, I would like do the above in the quote. I understand what you are talking about, and would like to keep the input fields as Hourly values, I am unsure how to use the inputs to reference data2/hourly (not data1/minute) have pasted some code below if this helps.

HTML Code:
inputs: Length( 33 ), OverBought( 75 ), Price(close), MomLength( 30 ), 
           PositionBasis( true ), FloorAmt( 4 ), TrailingPct( 2 ), ExTime(60);
		 
variables: var0( 0 ), var1( 0 ), var2( 0 ), var3( 0 ), var4(500), var5 (0), var6( 0 ), var7(0) ;

var4 = MaxBarsBack;
var5 = Momentum( Price, MomLength ) ;
var6 = Momentum( var5, 1 ) ;   

Value1 = Stochastic( H, L, C, Length, 3, 3, 1, var0, var1, var2, var3 ) ;

condition1 = CurrentBar > 2 and var2 crosses under var3 and var2 > OverBought ;
condition2 = var0 < 0 and var1 < 0 ;
condition3 = var5 < 0 and var6 > 0 ;
condition4 = Time>ExTime ;

Started this thread Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)
 ABCTG   is a Vendor
 
Posts: 2,439 since Apr 2013
Thanks Given: 486
Thanks Received: 1,629

joelbindi,

these should get you going:

https://www.multicharts.com/trading-software/index.php/Data


Regards,

ABCTG

Follow me on Twitter Reply With Quote




Last Updated on January 17, 2017


© 2024 NexusFi™, s.a., All Rights Reserved.
Av Ricardo J. Alfaro, Century Tower, Panama City, Panama, Ph: +507 833-9432 (Panama and Intl), +1 888-312-3001 (USA and Canada)
All information is for educational use only and is not investment advice. There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, stocks, options and foreign exchange products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
About Us - Contact Us - Site Rules, Acceptable Use, and Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy - Sitemap - Downloads - Top
no new posts