NexusFi: Find Your Edge


Home Menu

 





Ask Me Anything (AMA) with NinjaTrader Client Services


Discussion in NinjaTrader

Updated
      Top Posters
    1. looks_one NinjaTrader with 128 posts (151 thanks)
    2. looks_two Big Mike with 28 posts (57 thanks)
    3. looks_3 Silent warrior with 19 posts (3 thanks)
    4. looks_4 NT Brokerage with 16 posts (22 thanks)
      Best Posters
    1. looks_one Big Mike with 2 thanks per post
    2. looks_two Blash with 1.6 thanks per post
    3. looks_3 NT Brokerage with 1.4 thanks per post
    4. looks_4 NinjaTrader with 1.2 thanks per post
    1. trending_up 218,704 views
    2. thumb_up 419 thanks given
    3. group 1,283 followers
    1. forum 518 posts
    2. attach_file 40 attachments




 
Search this Thread

Ask Me Anything (AMA) with NinjaTrader Client Services

  #481 (permalink)
 zt379 
UK London
Legendary Market Wizard
 
Platform: NT
Posts: 2,090 since Sep 2009
Thanks Given: 1,597
Thanks Received: 2,012


bwolf View Post
That's incorrect. For example:


@bwolf

I posted the following in NT Forum.

If you're able to edit your indicator (make a copy first see below) you can apply these 3 simple bits of code. It's not complicated so give it a try, just copy/paste. Hope it helps.


1.
In OnStateChange add:-


 
Code
 DisplayIndicatorName = false;
Note: I set this to "false" so saves unticking the box..(see below)


2.
Just above OnBarUpdate add:-


 
Code
 public override string DisplayName
{
get { if (State == State.SetDefaults)
return Name;
else if (DisplayIndicatorName)
return Name;
else return ""; 
}
}

3.
In Properties add:-


 
Code
[NinjaScriptProperty]
[Display(Name="Show Indicator Name", Description="Draw a symbol to mark change in direction", Order=1, GroupName="Setup")]
public bool DisplayIndicatorName
{ get; set; }
Note: you can chose the GroupName for where in the indicator dialog the Show Indicator Name tick box will appear. ie "Setup" and you can type in your own Display Name ie: "Show Indicator Name"


To Make a Copy of your indictor:
It's best to first make a copy of the indicator/s you want to edit the code for.
You can always delete the original once you know you've added the code correctly.

Open your indicator via the Control Centre:
New > Ninja Script Editor

Find your indicator in right pane and double click to open it.
Once open then right click anywhere in blank area > Save As and give it a name.
Then click the Compile icon or press F5.

Now you can apply the 3 bits of code. Remember to F5 Compile again after you made the code edits.

Once you're satisfied and it compiles without error you can use the newly named indicator and or apply the code to the original and delete the new one or keep both versions. Which ever.

Once edited you'll get a box you can tick/untick to show/display the indicator name on the chart:



I've attached an example of the standard NT EMA indicator (EMA N0 Label) with the 3 bits of code above added so you can see for yourself where the code can go.

Attached Files
Elite Membership required to download: EMA No Label NT8.zip
Reply With Quote
Thanked by:

Can you help answer these questions
from other members on NexusFi?
ZombieSqueeze
Platforms and Indicators
Better Renko Gaps
The Elite Circle
Strategy stop orders partially filled
EasyLanguage Programming
NT7 Indicator Script Troubleshooting - Camarilla Pivots
NinjaTrader
Pivot Indicator like the old SwingTemp by Big Mike
NinjaTrader
 
Best Threads (Most Thanked)
in the last 7 days on NexusFi
Just another trading journal: PA, Wyckoff & Trends
26 thanks
What is Markets Chat (markets.chat) real-time trading ro …
15 thanks
GFIs1 1 DAX trade per day journal
13 thanks
ApexTraderFunding.com experience and review
13 thanks
EG Indicators
11 thanks
  #482 (permalink)
 zt379 
UK London
Legendary Market Wizard
 
Platform: NT
Posts: 2,090 since Sep 2009
Thanks Given: 1,597
Thanks Received: 2,012

@bwolf

PS:
If you get lost or the newly created/named "Save As" version doesn't compile for what ever reason then as you're still in the Ninja Script Editor simply locate the indicator in the right pane (make sure it's the newly named version), right click on it > Remove.

Open (if not already) your original indicator version then F5 to make sure everything compiles without error and you're back where you started no harm done.


Hope this helps

Kind regards

Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
  #483 (permalink)
 MaRe 
Hamburg Germany
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: NinjaTrader
Trading: Futures, Stock
Frequency: Daily
Duration: Hours
Posts: 1 since Feb 2022
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 0



Reply With Quote
  #484 (permalink)
 TraderGuru 
Chicago US
 
Experience: Beginner
Posts: 4 since Aug 2020
Thanks Given: 0
Thanks Received: 2

Hello,

I was looking to buy new multi-broker lifetime NT8 license but it seems i don't see that option on NinjaTrader site, any ideas?

Reply With Quote
  #485 (permalink)
 
NinjaTrader's Avatar
 NinjaTrader  NinjaTrader is an official Site Sponsor
Site Sponsor

Web: NinjaTrader
AMA: Ask Me Anything
Webinars: NinjaTrader Webinars
Elite offer: Click here
 
Posts: 1,714 since May 2010
Thanks Given: 203
Thanks Received: 2,686


TraderGuru View Post
Hello,

I was looking to buy new multi-broker lifetime NT8 license but it seems i don't see that option on NinjaTrader site, any ideas?

Hello,

Thanks for your post.

All the features and functionality previously available through a lifetime license are now included in our Multi-Broker add-on for the NinjaTrader Desktop. This add-on supports multiple market data and brokerage options and using the platform does not require a NinjaTrader Brokerage account.

To purchase the Multiple Broker add-on, please see here - How To Enable Multi-Provider Mode on [AUTOLINK]NinjaTrader[/AUTOLINK] Desktop

Hope this helps. Should you need additional assistance our Client Services team would be more than happy to assist.

Thank you.

Disclosure: This communication is sent to you by NinjaTrader, LLC, a software development company which owns and supports all proprietary technology relating to and including the NinjaTrader trading platform.
Follow me on Twitter Reply With Quote
  #486 (permalink)
 
aligator's Avatar
 aligator 
Las Vegas, NV
Legendary Market Wizard
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: Abacus, Slide Rule, HP-65
Trading: Futures, Stocks, Options
Posts: 3,622 since Aug 2010
Thanks Given: 1,071
Thanks Received: 5,997


NinjaTrader View Post
Hello,

Thanks for your post.

All the features and functionality previously available through a lifetime license are now included in our Multi-Broker add-on for the NinjaTrader Desktop.

Thank you.

Hi @NinjaTrader,

The links provided above indicate NT8.1 should be installed to activate multibroker option.

I have a live single broker license and do not have a NT broker account. I am using desktop NT 8.0.27.1 for the time being and want to continue with this version for now.

How do I activate Multi Broker option for NT 8.0.27.1 without moving to NT8.1?

I have already ask this question from NT Support with no clear response.

Thanks.

Visit my NexusFi Trade Journal Reply With Quote
  #487 (permalink)
 
NinjaTrader's Avatar
 NinjaTrader  NinjaTrader is an official Site Sponsor
Site Sponsor

Web: NinjaTrader
AMA: Ask Me Anything
Webinars: NinjaTrader Webinars
Elite offer: Click here
 
Posts: 1,714 since May 2010
Thanks Given: 203
Thanks Received: 2,686


aligator View Post
Hi @NinjaTrader,

The links provided above indicate NT8.1 should be installed to activate multibroker option.

I have a live single broker license and do not have a NT broker account. I am using desktop NT 8.0.27.1 for the time being and want to continue with this version for now.

How do I activate Multi Broker option for NT 8.0.27.1 without moving to NT8.1?

I have already ask this question from NT Support with no clear response.

Thanks.

Hello,

Thanks for the question.

All customers that have purchased a Lifetime License Key prior to March 4, 2023 are grandfathered in and can continue to use the software as previous with no need to move to 8.1.

In addition, grandfathered customers have free access to the Multiple Brokers Add-on should they decide to upgrade to 8.1. See below for how to do so:

Hope this clarifies the options a bit. Thanks.

Disclosure: This communication is sent to you by NinjaTrader, LLC, a software development company which owns and supports all proprietary technology relating to and including the NinjaTrader trading platform.
Follow me on Twitter Reply With Quote
  #488 (permalink)
 
aligator's Avatar
 aligator 
Las Vegas, NV
Legendary Market Wizard
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: Abacus, Slide Rule, HP-65
Trading: Futures, Stocks, Options
Posts: 3,622 since Aug 2010
Thanks Given: 1,071
Thanks Received: 5,997


NinjaTrader View Post
Hello,

Thanks for the question.

All customers that have purchased a Lifetime License Key prior to March 4, 2023 are grandfathered in and can continue to use the software as previous with no need to move to 8.1.

In addition, grandfathered customers have free access to the Multiple Brokers Add-on should they decide to upgrade to 8.1. See below for how to do so:

Hope this clarifies the options a bit. Thanks.

It really does not answer my question. But, apparaently, my single broker "Lifetime License Key" purchased many years ago is grandfathered for Multi-Broker. Here is the question again:

How do I activate Multi Broker option for NT 8.0.27.1 without upgrading to NT8.1?

Visit my NexusFi Trade Journal Reply With Quote
  #489 (permalink)
 
NinjaTrader's Avatar
 NinjaTrader  NinjaTrader is an official Site Sponsor
Site Sponsor

Web: NinjaTrader
AMA: Ask Me Anything
Webinars: NinjaTrader Webinars
Elite offer: Click here
 
Posts: 1,714 since May 2010
Thanks Given: 203
Thanks Received: 2,686


aligator View Post
It really does not answer my question. But, apparaently, my single broker "Lifetime License Key" purchased many years ago is grandfathered for Multi-Broker. Here is the question again:

How do I activate Multi Broker option for NT 8.0.27.1 without upgrading to NT8.1?

Hello,

Apologies for the confusion.

The free upgrade to Multi Broker is only available via the update to 8.1.

Your current single broker license key will continue to work in 8.0.27.1.

Thanks.

Disclosure: This communication is sent to you by NinjaTrader, LLC, a software development company which owns and supports all proprietary technology relating to and including the NinjaTrader trading platform.
Follow me on Twitter Reply With Quote
  #490 (permalink)
 
aligator's Avatar
 aligator 
Las Vegas, NV
Legendary Market Wizard
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: Abacus, Slide Rule, HP-65
Trading: Futures, Stocks, Options
Posts: 3,622 since Aug 2010
Thanks Given: 1,071
Thanks Received: 5,997



NinjaTrader View Post
Hello,

Apologies for the confusion.

The free upgrade to Multi Broker is only available via the update to 8.1.

Your current single broker license key will continue to work in 8.0.27.1.

Thanks.

Thanks for you patience Ray. Sorry for asking again. Let me rephrase the question?

Let's say I only want to use NT 8.0.27.1. How do I change my really old Lifetime single broker license key to a Multi-Broker license key and continue using NT 8.0.27.1?

Thanks.

Visit my NexusFi Trade Journal Reply With Quote




Last Updated on April 25, 2024


© 2024 NexusFi™, s.a., All Rights Reserved.
Av Ricardo J. Alfaro, Century Tower, Panama City, Panama, Ph: +507 833-9432 (Panama and Intl), +1 888-312-3001 (USA and Canada)
All information is for educational use only and is not investment advice. There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, stocks, options and foreign exchange products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
About Us - Contact Us - Site Rules, Acceptable Use, and Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy - Downloads - Top
no new posts