NexusFi: Find Your Edge


Home Menu

 





Anyone having a whitescreen problem with Ninja/Zenfire update 7.14 or recent updates?


Discussion in NinjaTrader

Updated
      Top Posters
    1. looks_one dnkhoward2 with 6 posts (1 thanks)
    2. looks_two TrendTraderBH with 4 posts (4 thanks)
    3. looks_3 Fat Tails with 1 posts (2 thanks)
    4. looks_4 Robert Carrillo with 1 posts (0 thanks)
    1. trending_up 3,744 views
    2. thumb_up 7 thanks given
    3. group 2 followers
    1. forum 11 posts
    2. attach_file 0 attachments




 
Search this Thread
  #1 (permalink)
 dnkhoward2 
Dover, Fl
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NinjaTrader 8, Oanda
Trading: YM, Currencies
Posts: 158 since Mar 2013
Thanks Given: 864
Thanks Received: 167

I have had the same chart/indicator setup for quite a while now with no problems. My computer is able to handle my setup. Until I installed a mandatory update from version 7.12 to 7.14. Now all my charts flash on and off white. Especially in high volume times. I went back and forth with support on this issue and I was told that I needed to delete a lot of stuff. I never had this problem before the update but I reluctantly deleted a lot of stuff anyway. Still having the same problem and getting no where with support.
I trade for a living and couldn't trade yesterday and being a 25 to 40 tick GC trader who drags my stop pretty close means I am dead in the water when my screen goes blank.
Any one having this same problem with the update or recent updates? What was the fix?
Thanks all for any help,
Daniel

Started this thread Reply With Quote

Can you help answer these questions
from other members on NexusFi?
Is there a way to simulate CONTINUOUS CONTRACT?
NinjaTrader
Better Renko Gaps
The Elite Circle
Brendt Skorupinsky
Trading Reviews and Vendors
Has anyone taken trading from Agnieska Wood - Ahead Coach?
Psychology and Money Management
How reliable is ninjatrader 8?
NinjaTrader
 
Best Threads (Most Thanked)
in the last 7 days on NexusFi
ApexTraderFunding.com experience and review
114 thanks
1 Minute Man
101 thanks
In futures why does price turn so hard against you
42 thanks
GFIs1 1 DAX trade per day journal
30 thanks
Joes Trading Garage
19 thanks
  #2 (permalink)
 TrendTraderBH 
Detroit, Michigan
 
Experience: Beginner
Platform: Ninja Trader
Trading: Futures
Posts: 315 since Nov 2011
Thanks Given: 568
Thanks Received: 301

Hi Daniel, although the problem I'm experiencing is not similar I am also dead in the water as well.



However, our problems may be related because of a new update that was made on Saturday for Rithmic and Zenfire that has effected many users (although mostly solved according to Ninja and my broker).

I suggest you spend time with your broker or Ninja or whoever has more info on the Zenfire end.

Hope you have better luck than I'm having.

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)
 dnkhoward2 
Dover, Fl
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NinjaTrader 8, Oanda
Trading: YM, Currencies
Posts: 158 since Mar 2013
Thanks Given: 864
Thanks Received: 167


Hi TrendTraderBH,
I saw your posts yesterday and I wasn't sure if it was the same problem since you didn't have Zenfire. I have been back and forth with ninja and they are just putting it back on me. I am trying to tell them it all started with their update and it is not my computer. They told me I was the only person with this problem and I see that's not the case.
I saw dakine's suggestion and that would be really difficult for me to do. But worst comes to worst maybe that's what we'll have to do.
Oh well, I will keep track of your posts and see if someone has an easier answer. I hope you can get a resolution soon.
Thanks alot

Started this thread Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)
 
Robert Carrillo's Avatar
 Robert Carrillo 
Omaha NE
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: IQFeed compatible
Trading: ES
Posts: 271 since Jun 2012
Thanks Given: 234
Thanks Received: 376

dnkhoward2,

I made the same offer to TrendTraderBH in his thread, and if you're still dead in the water, PM me with your email address and I'll hook you up with a free trial of IQFeed with CL, GC and whatever else you need. Get you trading again, anyway.

Robert

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)
 TrendTraderBH 
Detroit, Michigan
 
Experience: Beginner
Platform: Ninja Trader
Trading: Futures
Posts: 315 since Nov 2011
Thanks Given: 568
Thanks Received: 301

FYI, Zenfire and Rithmic are related in some way (there are futures.io (formerly BMT) threads that explain the relationship between the two) and I assume this update effected them both together.

I spent hours with Ninja yesterday and also with my broker. They both want to help but don't have a solution at this time.

If I had a dime for every time someone in this Industry told me,

"you are the only person with this problem" or "we have been able to solve everyone's issue but yours",

Yes a total Windows reboot is not in the cards for me either.

With my broker's help we did a complete Ninja scrape clean (all the files) and it did not work.

I suggest trying a demo of another data feed just to see if it clears up the problem (whether it be IQ feed or CQG). I tried a demo of CQG and it instantly corrected the problem but doesn't help me trade live.

Common Ninja step up and get this resolved!!!!

Hope you have success as well!



dnkhoward2 View Post
Hi TrendTraderBH
I saw your posts yesterday and I wasn't sure if it was the same problem since you didn't have Zenfire. I have been back and forth with ninja and they are just putting it back on me. I am trying to tell them it all started with their update and it is not my computer. They told me I was the only person with this problem and I see that's not the case.
I saw dakine's suggestion and that would be really difficult for me to do. But worst comes to worst maybe that's what we'll have to do.
Oh well, I will keep track of your posts and see if someone has an easier answer. I hope you can get a resolution soon.
Thanks alot


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)
 dnkhoward2 
Dover, Fl
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NinjaTrader 8, Oanda
Trading: YM, Currencies
Posts: 158 since Mar 2013
Thanks Given: 864
Thanks Received: 167

Thanks TrendTraderBH for your time and suggestions.
Have a great day

Started this thread Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)
 dnkhoward2 
Dover, Fl
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NinjaTrader 8, Oanda
Trading: YM, Currencies
Posts: 158 since Mar 2013
Thanks Given: 864
Thanks Received: 167


Robert Carrillo View Post
dnkhoward2,

I made the same offer to TrendTraderBH in his thread, and if you're still dead in the water, PM me with your email address and I'll hook you up with a free trial of IQFeed with CL, GC and whatever else you need. Get you trading again, anyway.

Robert

Thanks Robert for the offer. I pm'd you with a few questions.
Daniel

Started this thread Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)
 
Fat Tails's Avatar
 Fat Tails 
Berlin, Europe
Market Wizard
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: NinjaTrader, MultiCharts
Broker: Interactive Brokers
Trading: Keyboard
Posts: 9,888 since Mar 2010
Thanks Given: 4,242
Thanks Received: 27,104

@dnkhoward2: If you wish some help from the community, you need to give us a detailed description of the problem. The information that all your charts flash on and off white is not enough to comment on your problem.

So far you are the only one with this specific problem. This means that it is likely that it can be easily solved, as only your machine is affected. It can be related to the operating system, the way that you have set up NinjaTrader, flawed indicators, or the update of the Rithmic/Zenfire connection.

Please specify: What is you operating system, what is your RAM configuration, did you check CPU load and RAM while NinjaTrader was running? Do you save real-time data as historical? Did you check the log and trace files, could you find any error messages? Does the problem occur, when you are in replay or not connected? What is your display update interval? Which indicators do you use?

You will need to check all the details and then post it here, and we can discuss it. A single badly coded indicator running in COBC=false can already produce the problem.

The first thing to do is to save your indicators and settings in a separate directory and install NinjaTrader from scratch (not update it). To save your current settings and reinstall

- first rename the folder Documents -> NinjaTrader 7 to something else (this allows you to come back to your decision)
- then uninstall NinjaTrader
- install latestet NinjaTrader release

Do the problems persist afterwards?

Not sure that your problems are in any way related to the probem @TrendTraderBH has encountered. Those are probably related to the Zenfire adapater, see release notes version 7.0.1000.14: "Updated 4769 - Zenfire adapter -> Updated SSL certifications that were going to expire on July 8th, 2013".

Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
  #9 (permalink)
 dnkhoward2 
Dover, Fl
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: NinjaTrader 8, Oanda
Trading: YM, Currencies
Posts: 158 since Mar 2013
Thanks Given: 864
Thanks Received: 167


Fat Tails View Post
@dnkhoward2: If you wish some help from the community, you need to give us a detailed description of the problem. The information that all your charts flash on and off white is not enough to comment on your problem.

So far you are the only one with this specific problem. This means that it is likely that it can be easily solved, as only your machine is affected. It can be related to the operating system, the way that you have set up NinjaTrader, flawed indicators, or the update of the Rithmic/Zenfire connection.

Please specify: What is you operating system, what is your RAM configuration, did you check CPU load and RAM while NinjaTrader was running? Do you save real-time data as historical? Did you check the log and trace files, could you find any error messages? Does the problem occur, when you are in replay or not connected? What is your display update interval? Which indicators do you use?

You will need to check all the details and then post it here, and we can discuss it. A single badly coded indicator running in COBC=false can already produce the problem.

The first thing to do is to save your indicators and settings in a separate directory and install NinjaTrader from scratch (not update it). To save your current settings and reinstall

- first rename the folder Documents -> NinjaTrader 7 to something else (this allows you to come back to your decision)
- then uninstall NinjaTrader
- install latestet NinjaTrader release

Do the problems persist afterwards?

Not sure that your problems are in any way related to the probem @TrendTraderBH has encountered. Those are probably related to the Zenfire adapater, see release notes version 7.0.1000.14. "Updated 4769 - Zenfire adapter -> Updated SSL certifications that wer going to expire on July 8th, 2013".

Thanks Fat Tails. I wasn't sure that I had to go into that detail since I believe my problem is related to what you mentioned; "Those are probably related to the Zenfire adapater, see release notes version 7.0.1000.14. "Updated 4769 - Zenfire adapter -> Updated SSL certifications that were going to expire on July 8th, 2013". But I defer to your wisdom. The problem didn't start until I updated to the 7.14 last Fri afternoon.
To answer some of the questions or things I should have mentioned; (By the way I did all of this while I was on the phone with support yesterday and I was told everything was ok and the problem still persisted. I contacted them again this morning and they are checking my log files)
1)What is you operating system; Windows 7 32 bit
2)what is your RAM configuration; Not sure how to check that.
3)did you check CPU load and RAM while NinjaTrader was running? Yes yesterday while on the phone with support. They said all was well.
4)Do you save real-time data as historical? Not sure? I will have to see if I do
5)when you are in replay or not connected? What is your display update interval? I am not sure
6)could you find any error messages? yes found one and corrected it
7)Which indicators do you use? MA multicolor, Tick counter, Jeff's Universal MA, Stochastics color, ana Super Smoother filter, CCI EMAv2, MACDeluxe 3.2, vvAggregatedTS. Support told me that I should set to True all the Calculate on bar close settings on my indicators since that is CPU intensive. I am aware of this and I set all of them I could to true, got rid of a few charts, and thinned out everything I could and the problem still persists.

I need to learn how to save all my settings in another folder anyway so I will do what you suggested and re install ninja to see if the problem persists afterward.

Thank you Fat Tails. I appreciate the time you spent to address me.

Started this thread Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
  #10 (permalink)
 TrendTraderBH 
Detroit, Michigan
 
Experience: Beginner
Platform: Ninja Trader
Trading: Futures
Posts: 315 since Nov 2011
Thanks Given: 568
Thanks Received: 301


There is a temporary solution (not sure how temporary it is) to my specific case and it works.

Basically it is de-installing and re-installing NT version 13 (the next oldest version).

You can go to my thread to read the specific email Ninja sent me if you are interested.

Thanks!

Reply With Quote




Last Updated on July 8, 2013


© 2024 NexusFi™, s.a., All Rights Reserved.
Av Ricardo J. Alfaro, Century Tower, Panama City, Panama, Ph: +507 833-9432 (Panama and Intl), +1 888-312-3001 (USA and Canada)
All information is for educational use only and is not investment advice. There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, stocks, options and foreign exchange products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
About Us - Contact Us - Site Rules, Acceptable Use, and Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy - Downloads - Top
no new posts