NexusFi: Find Your Edge


Home Menu

 





Sierra Trade Statistics


Discussion in Sierra Chart

Updated
      Top Posters
    1. looks_one John32 with 10 posts (0 thanks)
    2. looks_two aslan with 8 posts (2 thanks)
    3. looks_3 Quick Summary with 1 posts (0 thanks)
    4. looks_4 vegasfoster with 1 posts (1 thanks)
    1. trending_up 4,666 views
    2. thumb_up 3 thanks given
    3. group 4 followers
    1. forum 19 posts
    2. attach_file 0 attachments




 
Search this Thread
  #1 (permalink)
 John32 
Chicago, IL
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: SierraCharts, T4
Broker: Straits Financial/CTS
Trading: GC,CL, ES
Posts: 99 since Jun 2012
Thanks Given: 496
Thanks Received: 232

Is anyone using the Trade statistics in Sierra, and has anyone had an issue with unmatched fills? My P&L doesn't match what I see on the T4 DOM, and then all the other stats are off as well. I was thinking the unmatched fills may be the issue.

Started this thread Reply With Quote

Can you help answer these questions
from other members on NexusFi?
Forcing plots to disappear/reappear?
NinjaTrader
MC Advanced Simulated Trading.
MultiCharts
How to plot a custom icon for crossover
NinjaTrader
Radarscreen
TradeStation
tick data interval discrepancy
NinjaTrader
 
Best Threads (Most Thanked)
in the last 7 days on NexusFi
ApexTraderFunding.com experience and review
98 thanks
HumbleTraders next chapter
56 thanks
Winning attitudes create winning traders
38 thanks
Vinny E-Mini & Algobox Review TRADE ROOM
23 thanks
Learning to Trade with the Big Money
22 thanks
  #3 (permalink)
 vegasfoster 
las vegas
 
Experience: Intermediate
Platform: Sierra Chart
Broker: Velocity/IB
Trading: 6E
Posts: 1,145 since Feb 2010
Thanks Given: 304
Thanks Received: 844


Are you holding units overnight?

Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
  #4 (permalink)
 
aslan's Avatar
 aslan 
Madison, WI
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: ALT
Trading: ES
Posts: 625 since Jan 2010
Thanks Given: 356
Thanks Received: 1,127

If you have unmatched fills, then the trades with unmatched fills are garbage. Those trades do affect the stats. To fix, you can enter in fills that are missing (Trade Activity Log >> Edit >> Insert Trade Activity Entry).

Note: The CTS interface is lousy in terms of reporting fills after the fact (i.e. you can not request fills before the current day). So if you are not always connected when trades are executed (stop or target hit overnight) you could have fills that you have to enter yourself.

Reply With Quote
Thanked by:
  #5 (permalink)
 John32 
Chicago, IL
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: SierraCharts, T4
Broker: Straits Financial/CTS
Trading: GC,CL, ES
Posts: 99 since Jun 2012
Thanks Given: 496
Thanks Received: 232


vegasfoster View Post
Are you holding units overnight?

Always connected, private and dedicated fiber line(uninterrupted)
No, always flat before end of day, typically before 15:00 CST cash close.
GC trades are usually finished by 10:30 CST(London close)
I mention this because I thought disconnecting and reconnecting data feed at the end of day would update the unmatched fills and correct them as historical fills, before they were absent from the server with the start of a new day.
Aslan - what is the proper way to enter those fills, I found it a bit confusing. Have you done this yourself?

Thanks for your reply

Started this thread Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)
 John32 
Chicago, IL
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: SierraCharts, T4
Broker: Straits Financial/CTS
Trading: GC,CL, ES
Posts: 99 since Jun 2012
Thanks Given: 496
Thanks Received: 232


aslan View Post
If you have unmatched fills, then the trades with unmatched fills are garbage. Those trades do affect the stats. To fix, you can enter in fills that are missing (Trade Activity Log >> Edit >> Insert Trade Activity Entry).

Note: The CTS interface is lousy in terms of reporting fills after the fact (i.e. you can not request fills before the current day). So if you are not always connected when trades are executed (stop or target hit overnight) you could have fills that you have to enter yourself.

I have looked into this, and perhaps I am doing something wrong, or not seeing this properly(always likely) but when I open the Trade activity log, and compare that line to line, fill to fill with my filled trade report from T4, the correct fills, times and prices are in the Trade Activity Log. The unmatched fills in the Trades tab in Sierra show the entry price with no exit price logged; yet those exits do exist, in the Trade Activity Log. It seems that if I could Edit in the trades log and enter those exit prices, all would be fine. Unfortunately, editing is not an option in the trades log.

Started this thread Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)
 
aslan's Avatar
 aslan 
Madison, WI
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: ALT
Trading: ES
Posts: 625 since Jan 2010
Thanks Given: 356
Thanks Received: 1,127

Editing may not be allowed, but delete and insert are.

I do not use CTS, so your millage may vary with the following.

The "trades" are generated using the fills in the trade activity log. It starts from flat, and tries to figure out trades based on the fills and the buy/sell/qty. There is also an Open/Close field. Some services do not provide info on if a fill is opening or closing (is the Open/Close column filled in?). This field may be the issue.

Also, I know SC is about to replace the current CTS interface with a new FIX based interface. Perhaps that will help.

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)
 John32 
Chicago, IL
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: SierraCharts, T4
Broker: Straits Financial/CTS
Trading: GC,CL, ES
Posts: 99 since Jun 2012
Thanks Given: 496
Thanks Received: 232

I also read a post on the Sierra support board where a user was having an unmatched fills issue, and was also using T4 DOM for order entry. The reply from Sierra was (paraphrasing) - we don't support the T4 DOM - which I understand.

What I don't understand, however, is why would it make a difference whether or not I was using the T4 or Sierra for order entry? Both ultimately would send orders to the T4 server for execution, and the fills would report from the T4 server. Am I not seeing something here?

Started this thread Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)
 
aslan's Avatar
 aslan 
Madison, WI
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: ALT
Trading: ES
Posts: 625 since Jan 2010
Thanks Given: 356
Thanks Received: 1,127

Using the native T4 interface should not be an issue, if CTS sends the fill report to all connected clients (which it likely does). But if SC is not running and does not see the fill report, then you are SOL because when you start up SC the next day, CTS does not report historical fills.

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)
 John32 
Chicago, IL
 
Experience: Advanced
Platform: SierraCharts, T4
Broker: Straits Financial/CTS
Trading: GC,CL, ES
Posts: 99 since Jun 2012
Thanks Given: 496
Thanks Received: 232



aslan View Post
Editing may not be allowed, but delete and insert are.

I do not use CTS, so your millage may vary with the following.

The "trades" are generated using the fills in the trade activity log. It starts from flat, and tries to figure out trades based on the fills and the buy/sell/qty. There is also an Open/Close field. Some services do not provide info on if a fill is opening or closing (is the Open/Close column filled in?). This field may be the issue.

Also, I know SC is about to replace the current CTS interface with a new FIX based interface. Perhaps that will help.

very good suggestion, I did see that the Close field was blank, and that is what I tried to edit, by selecting Close from the drop down box, but it didn't appear to change the results in the Trade Statistics, and the Trades tab still showed those as unmatched. Perhaps my edit attempt was wrong and delete and insert are the way to go. I just am hesitant to start deleting things if there is a better workaround.

Started this thread Reply With Quote




Last Updated on July 21, 2013


© 2024 NexusFi™, s.a., All Rights Reserved.
Av Ricardo J. Alfaro, Century Tower, Panama City, Panama, Ph: +507 833-9432 (Panama and Intl), +1 888-312-3001 (USA and Canada)
All information is for educational use only and is not investment advice. There is a substantial risk of loss in trading commodity futures, stocks, options and foreign exchange products. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
About Us - Contact Us - Site Rules, Acceptable Use, and Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy - Downloads - Top
no new posts